Men's Senior County Championships


2016-17

 

Mens County Championships.

 

Finals 20 May at Nottingham Hockey Centre

 

1030 – B Div Semis – Derbyshire v Norfolk, Leicestershire v Cornwall

1220 – A Div Semis – Lincolnshire v Kent, Somerset v Yorkshire

1410 – B Div final

1600 – A Div final

 

Prelim Round, 6-7 May 2017

Results and standings can be found here. 

Gloucestershire have withdrawn from the B Division at Ratcliffe College, revised schedule attached.

 

A DIVISION


Pool 1 – Yorkshire at Abbeydale

Saturday

10.30 - Lincolnshire 3-0 Shropshire

12.15 - Yorkshire 4-1 Durham

14.00 - Warwickshire 4-5 Lincolnshire

15.45 – Shropshire 1-4 Durham

17.30 - Yorkshire 3-2 Warwickshire


Sunday
09.00 –
Shropshire 1-7 Warwickshire
10.45 - Lincolnshire 6-1 Durham

12.30 - Yorkshire 6-0 Shropshire

14.15 - Durham 2-5 Warwickshire

16.00 - Yorkshire 6-7 Lincolnshire

 

1. Lincs 12 pts, Yorks 9 pts, Warks 6 pts, Dur 3 pts, Shrops 0 pts


Pool 2 – Hertfordshire at Oaklands College

Saturday

10.30 - Hertfordshire 1-4 Kent
12.15 - Somerset 2-2 Sussex
14.00 - Staffordshire 1-3 Hertfordshire
15.45 – Kent 7-1 Sussex
17.30 - Somerset 6-1 Staffordshire

Sunday
09.00 – Kent 7-0 Staffordshire
10.45 - Hertfordshire 2-4 Sussex
12.30 - Somerset 5-1 Kent
14.15 - Sussex 5-1 Staffordshire
16.00 - Somerset 5-3 Hertfordshire

 

1. Soms 10 pts, Kent 9 pts, Sussex 7 pts, Herts 3 pts, Staffs 0 pts


B DIVISION


Pool 3 –  Nottinghamshire at Nottingham Hockey Centre


Saturday
10.30 -
Nottinghamshire 2-2 Cornwall
12.15 - Derbyshire 2-1 Northumberland

14.00 - Herefordshire 4-8 Nottinghamshire

15.45 – Cornwall 4-3 Northumberland

17.30 - Derbyshire 3-0 Herefordshire


Sunday

09.00 – Cornwall 5-0 Herefordshire

10.45 - Nottinghamshire 3-5 Northumberland 

12.30 - Derbyshire 5-3 Cornwall

14.15 - Northumberland 4-1 Herefordshire

16.00 - Derbyshire 7-7 Nottinghamshire

 

1. Derbys 10 pts, 2. Cornwall 7 pts, 3. North’d 6 pts, 4. Notts 5 pts, 5. Heref 0 pts

 

Pool 4 – Leicestershire at Ratcliffe College

Saturday

14.00 - Leicestershire 3-2 Devon

16.00 - Surrey 1-6 Norfolk


Sunday

09.30 - Leicestershire 5-0 Norfolk

11.00 - Devon 2-2 Surrey

13.00 - Norfolk 2-2 Devon

14.30 - Surrey 3-4 Leicestershire

 

1. Leics 9 pts, 2 Norf 4 pts, 3. Devon 2 pts, 4. Surrey 0 pts

 

C DIVISION

 

Pool 5 Royal Navy/RAF at HMS Temeraire, Portsmouth   


Saturday (matches in brackets on Pitch 2)
11.00 -
Cumbria 1-1 Army (& Wiltshire 1-5 RN / RAF)

12.00 – Isle of Man 3-2 Bedfordshire

13.00 - Cumbria 1-1 Channel Islands (& Army 3-2 Wiltshire)

13.50 – Isle of Man 1-1 RN / RAF

14.40 - Army 0-3 Channel Islands (& Cumbria 0-3 Bedfordshire)

15.20 – Isle of Man 3-0 Wiltshire

16.10 – Bedfordshire 2-1 Channel Islands (& Cumbria 3-3 RN / RAF)


Sunday (matches in brackets on Pitch 2)

09.30 – Wiltshire 0-3 Channel Islands (& Army 2-1 Isle of Man)

10.30 - RN / RAF 1-2 Bedfordshire

11.30 – Cumbria 1-1 Wiltshire (& Isle of Man 1-1 Channel Islands)

12.20 – Army 2-1 Bedfordshire

13.10 – Cumbria 3-2 Isle of Man (&RN / RAF 2-3 Channel Islands)

14.00 – (Wiltshire 0-3 Bedfordshire)

14.20 – Army 2-2 RN / RAF

 

1.  IoM 18 pts, 2. Beds 12 pts, 3. RN/RAF 10 pts, 4. Army 8 pts, 5. CI 4 pts 6. Wilts 4 pts, 7. Cumb 3 pts

 

 

Site by nemisys