Men's Senior County Championships


2015-16

 

To view results for the competitions use this link

FINALS

The semi finals and finals for the A and B Divison will be held at Cannock on Saturday 21 May.

1100 - Shropshire v Devon & Gloucestershire v Somerset (B Div semis)
1300 - Durham v Kent & Sussex v Yorkshire (A Div semis)
1500 - B Division final
1700 - A Division final

The C Division finalswere concluded on 7-8 May, Leicestershire were champions.    

A DIVISION

To be played 7-8 May 2016
A & B Division semis & Finals - 21 May 2016 at Cannock HC

Pool 1 – Sheffield HC (Abbeydale)
Saturday

10.30 - Yorkshire v Staffordshire
12.15 - Durham v Warwickshire
14.00 - Northumberland v Yorkshire
15.45 - Staffordshire v Warwickshire
17.30 - Durham v Northumberland

Sunday

09.00 - Staffordshire v Northumberland
10.45 - Yorkshire v Warwickshire
12.30 - Durham v Staffordshire
14.15 - Warwickshire v Northumberland
16.00 - Durham v Yorkshire

Pool 2 – Holcombe HC

Saturday

10.30 - Hertfordshire v Kent
12.15 - Sussex v Norfolk
14.00 - Lincolnshire v Hertfordshire
15.45 - Kent v Norfolk
17.30 - Sussex v Lincolnshire

Sunday

09.00 - Kent v Lincolnshire
10.45 - Hertfordshire v Norfolk
12.30 - Sussex v Kent
14.15 - Norfolk v Lincolnshire
16.00 - Sussex v Hertfordshire

B DIVISION

Pool 3 –  Woking HC

Saturday

10.30 - Surrey v Bedfordshire
12.15 - Shropshire v Nottinghamshire
14.00 – Somerset v Surrey
15.45 - Bedfordshire v Nottinghamshire
17.30 - Shropshire v Somerset

Sunday

09.00 - Bedfordshire v Somerset
10.45 - Surrey v Nottinghamshire
12.30 - Shropshire v Bedfordshire
14.15 - Nottinghamshire v Somerset
16.00 - Shropshire v Surrey

Pool 4 – Gloucester
Saturday

14.00 - Gloucestershire v Herefordshire
16.00 - Devon v Cornwall

Sunday

09.30 - Gloucestershire v Cornwall
11.15 - Herefordshire v Devon
13.30 - Cornwall v Herefordshire
15.15 - Gloucestershire v Devon

C DIVISION Leicester 

All matches 25 mins each way

Pool 5

Pitch 1 - Melton, Pitch 2 - Radcliffe College

Saturday

10.00 - Derbyshire v Leicestershire  (Pitch 1)
11.20 -
Isle of Man v Army (Pitch 1)
13.00 -
Army v Leicestershire (Pitch 1)
14.10 -
Isle of Man v Derbyshire (Pitch 1)
15.50 - Derbyshire v Army
(Pitch 1)
16.40 -
Isle of Man v Leicestershire  (Pitch 1)

Pool 6

Saturday

10.00 - Navy/RAF v Channel Islands  (Pitch 2)
11.20 - Cumbria v Wiltshire (Pitch 2)
13.00 - Navy/RAF v Wiltshire
(Pitch 2)
14.10 - Cumbria v Channel Islands (Pitch 2)
15.50 - Wiltshire
v Channel Islands (Pitch 2)
17.00 - Cumbria v
Navy/RAF (Pitch 2)

Sunday 

09.30   Third Pool 5 v fourth Pool 6 (Pitch 1)
09.30   Third Pool 6 v fourth Pool 5 (Pitch 2)
13.00    Fifth / Sixth play off (Pitch 1)
13.00    Seventh / Eighth play-off (Pitch 2)

Sunday  (semi-finals and finals)

11.15   Winner Pool 5 v Runner up Pool 6 (Pitch 1)
11.15   Winner Pool 6 v Runner up Pool 5 (Pitch 2)
14.45   Final (Pitch 1)
14.45   Third / Fourth play-off (Pitch 2)

Site by nemisys

Newsletter Sign Up

Register to receive the latest news straight to your inbox. There are different newsletters to suit all your hockey needs, each containing exciting and exclusive features.

Website delivered in partnership with tappetyclick