Surbiton target Leicester in Investec Premier Division

Surbiton 2012-13 - 450

Second-placed Surbiton have leaders Canterbury in their sights in the Investec Women’s Premier Division – but they face a tough clash with Leicester on Saturday.

Leicester beat Surbiton on penalties in the Championship semi finals at the end of last season. But having scored 16 goals in their first three games this season, the London outfit could prove a handful for their Midlands rivals.

In other Investec Premier Division matches, Canterbury will be aiming to preserve their 100 per cent record when they entertain Sutton Coldfield, who have played well despite losing to Leicester (1-2) and Surbiton (1-3) in their last two matches.

Clifton travel to play an Olton and West Warwickshire side which has leaked 29 goals in their first three games.

Last season’s champions Reading are at home against University of Birmingham who are still to secure a point this season.

And Bowdon Hightown play host to Beeston at South Downs Road, and will be keen to get back to winning ways after last weekend’s narrow 1-0 loss to Canterbury.

Oxford Hawks could go top of the Investec Conference West if they beat leaders Buckingham at Banbury Road on Saturday – and the two are due to play each other again the following day in the Investec Women’s Cup.

In the Investec Conference North, leaders Wakefield are at home against third-placed Brooklands Poynton, while unbeaten University of Durham go to Doncaster.

And Holcombe - the only unbeaten team in the Investec Conference East – head to Chelmsford with the aim of continuing their great start to the season which has seen them score 17 goals and concede just one in the first three matches.

Investec Women’s Hockey League (Saturday, October 5 2013)

Investec Premier Division
Bowdon Hightown v Beeston 13:45
Canterbury v Sutton Coldfield 11:45
Olton & West Warwicks v Clifton 12:00
Leicester v Surbiton 14:00
Reading v Univ of Birmingham 13:30

Investec Conference East
Chelmsford v Holcombe 14:00
East Grinstead v Old Loughtonians 14:30
Horsham v Harleston Magpies 12:00
Ipswich v St Albans 16:00
Sevenoaks v Wimbledon 17:00

Investec Conference North
Ben Rhydding v Loughborough Students 13:30
Boots v Whitley Bay & Tynemouth 12:30
Doncaster v Univ of Durham 12:00
Kendal v Stourport 12:30
Wakefield v Brooklands Poynton 13:30

Investec Conference West
Barnes v Gloucester City 12:00
Bristol Firebrands v Exe 12:00
Isca v Slough 12:30
Oxford Hawks v Buckingham 17:00
Trojans v Swansea City 12:00