Your England Hockey Team of the Week!

Team of the Week
Stories from the weekend have poured in once again and here is your England Hockey Team of the Week.

Nominations include an Olympic gold medallist and a striker who netted his third hat-trick in a row!

Remember to nominate the best performances from your club every weekend by tweeting @EnglandHockey or replying to our Team of the Week posts on Facebook.

TOTW3

Goalkeeper

Name: Amy Tennant
Club: East Grinstead
Nomination: Tennant was in top form at the weekend and with a number of world class saves kept the Bowdon attack at bay and helped East Grinstead to their first league win of the season.

Defence

Name: Janet Whitaker
Club: Tunbridge Wells
Nomination: Janet’s team noted her great work in defence, stopping many penalty corners but also having an impact in attack as she scored both goals in their 2-0 win. “Every team needs a Janet!”

Name: Jamie Westwood
Club: Crawley Hockey Club
Nomination: Jamie played his first game for Crawley men’s 2nd XI in defence and scored a hat-trick.

Name: Sophie Wood
Club: Alford & District HC
Nomination: Team-mates nominated Sophie describing her showing in defence as the performance of her life while running the show!

Midfield

Name: Alex Phelps
Club: Sheffield Uni Bankers
Nomination: Alex played two games over the weekend, scoring a hat-trick and contributing an assist all after completing a 10k charity run on Saturday morning.

Name: Theresa Huxtable
Club: Taunton Vale Ladies 5’s
Nomination: Having started through Back To Hockey, Theresa bagged a hat-trick to help guide her side to their first win in over a year!

Name: Helen Richardson-Walsh
Club: Cambridge Hockey Club
Nomination: Olympic Gold medallist Helen scored her first goal for her new club Cambridge at the weekend and "bossed the midfield" in their 3-0 win.

Attack

Name: Ben Cotton
Club: Old Southendian HC
Nomination: Ben netted another hat-trick at the weekend for Old Southendian HC, his third in a row for the club!

Name: Yusuf Nalla
Club: Bolton Hockey Club
Nomination: It has been a rough few seasons for Yusuf with torn hamstrings, a broken leg and torn muscles in his hand. But he bounced back on Saturday making three assists and scoring a hat-trick in an 8-0 win!

Name: Mark Gleghorne
Club: Beeston HC
Nomination: GB and England’s Mark Gleghorne guided Beeston to a 3-1 win over Reading as the Nottinghamshire side continued their unbeaten start to the season. Gleghorne netted twice in the first half before completing his hat-trick from a late penalty corner.

Name: Sarah Gambling
Club: Leamington Hockey Club
Nomination: On her comeback from a broken foot Sarah netted a hat-trick to help her side to a 6-2 win.