Senior and Junior National Knock Out Finals This Weekend

This weekend will see the national finals of the majority of senior and junior Knock Out Cup competitions, which are being held at three venues across the country.  The matches over the weekend represent the end of a long journey for the teams, an adventure that began back in September.

Senior Cup & Plate Finals – Old Loughtonians Hockey Club 
 
This will be the second year in succession that the finals are held at Old Loughtonians.  The day begins with the Women’s Vase Final with two clubs from the same league going head to head as East Grinstead take on Lewes, both of whom played in the Sussex Premier League this season.  This will be the first time that each club has made the final of this competition after narrowly missing out in previous years and there is very little to choose between the two sides.  In the league, Lewes narrowly beat East Grinstead to the title by three points with the two head-to-heads ending in a draw and a 2-1 victory for Lewes.  Lewes have already scored 37 goals en route to the final but will find it tough in the final against an East Grinstead side who have yet to concede a goal in the Vase. 

Following the Vase final is the Women’s Trophy Final, with local team Broxbourne taking on Chichester Priory Park from the South Coast.  Broxbourne have enjoyed an unbeaten season so far, which has led to them comfortably winning their league.  They will be backed by a large crowd with their home pitch located only 14 miles away from Old Loughtonians HC. Chichester Priory Park have found goals coming easy in the competition so far, averaging five a game in the lead up to the final, and they will hope to continue the scoring touch. 

Action from the 2007 Men's Trophy as Andrew Ashworth scores for Crewe in the semi final match between Crewe Vagrants and City of YorkThe Men’s Trophy Final follows with Guernsey becoming the first team from outside mainland England to reach the final as they take on Henley.  Henley already has experience of playing in this final but will hope to go one better than their previous effort when they narrowly lost out in 2004.  Despite early scares in the first two rounds, Guernsey have comfortably seen off their opposition en route to the final and will be looking for help from their loyal travelling supporters to cheer them on their way to victory.

Saturday concludes with the Men’s Vase Final with Gainsborough Rose taking on Sunbury.  Neither side has ever reached the final of this competition and with both sides averaging five goals a game en route to the final, an action packed game is on the cards.  Gainsborough Rose have enjoyed a fantastic season so far, comfortably winning the Yorkshire Division One League with Sunbury also having a good season as they finished a respectable fourth in MBBO Division One.

Sunday begins with the Men’s Vintage Plate between Chester and Eastcote.  Both teams have been losing finalists in the past two seasons and will look to finally put their name on the Plate this year.  Each team had narrow victories in the semi final with Chester edging out Southampton 5-4 and Eastcote getting through on strokes.

The Vintage Cup Final pits current holders and regular finalists Indian Gymkhana against Richmond.  Indian Gymkhana has won this competition for the past three years, including after victory over Richmond on strokes two years ago.  Richmond will be looking for revenge to win this competition for the first time.

The current holders are also on show in the Men’s Veterans Cup Final with Ipswich facing Barford Tigers in their first ever appearance in the final.  Ipswich have shown why they are the current holders of the Cup, easing their way to the final and conceding, on average, fewer than one goal a game.  Barford Tigers have found things a little trickier but will know that anything can happen in a one-off match as they go in hunt of their first title.

The Channel Islands will be represented for a second time with Jersey taking on Kingston-upon-Hull in the Men’s Veterans Plate Final.  Both sides have had the better of stroke competitions en route to the final and each can boast a strong defensive record so far.  Kingston-upon-Hull has been successful in local hockey, winning the Yorkshire Veterans Cup on numerous occasions, but this is the first time they have reached a National final.  Jersey has also never reached the final of this competition and both teams will be looking to make history.

Sunday will also see the climax of the Women’s Veterans Finals, which will be played on the sand-based pitch at Old Loughtonians HC.  The five finalists have progressed to this stage after winning their county tournaments and then their regional tournament, which were held over the last few weeks.

The look of this year’s tournament is completely different to last year with none of last season’s finalists making it through for a second year in succession.  That leaves Teddington, Preston, Northampton, St Austell and Cambridge City as the finalists with none of the five ever having previously won the competition, although Cambridge City were runners-up in 2007.

The Match Schedule (Trophy, Vase, Veterans, Vintage) is as follows:

Saturday 25 April
1000 – East Grinstead v Lewes (Women’s Vase Final)
1215 – Chichester Priory Park v Broxbourne (Women’s Trophy Final)
1430 – Guernsey v Henley (Harrod UK Men’s Trophy Final)
1700 – Sunbury v Gainsborough Rose (Men’s Vase Final)

Sunday 26 April
1000 – Chester v Eastcote (Men’s Vintage Plate Final)
1215 – Richmond v Indian Gymkhana (Men’s Vintage Cup Final)
1430 – Barford Tigers v Ipswich (Men’s Veterans Cup Final)
1700 – Jersey v Kingston-upon-Hull (Men’s Veterans Plate Final)

The Match Schedule for the Women’s Veterans Finals is as follows:

Sunday 26 April
1000 – Teddington v Northampton 
1045 – Cambridge City v St Austell
1130 – Preston v Teddington
1215 – Northampton v St Austell
1300 – Preston v Cambridge City
1345 – St Austell v Teddington
1430 – Northampton v Preston
1515 – Teddington v Cambridge City
1600 – St Austell v Preston
1645 – Cambridge City v Northampton 

Tickets are available on the gate at Old Loughtonians priced at £7 for adults and £5 for concessions (includes souvenir programme).

Results and match reports for each match will appear in the relevant competition in the Competitions section of the website.

Junior Cup Finals – University of Birmingham

The Junior Finals will be played at the University of Birmingham for the second time after the venue hosted the tournament back in 2007.  There are 16 finalists altogether with four teams participating in the Boys’ U15 and U18 Cups and the Girls’ U15 and U18 Cups.  This will be the fourth year of the round-robin format, which was introduced in 2006 to mirror the type of final that junior players would expect to experience at international level.

In the Girls’ U15 Cup, Wakefield will be looking to retain the trophy as they go head to head with Teddington, Surbiton and Lytham St Annes, with the latter making their first ever appearance in the finals.  Surbiton’s only previous appearance in the final was in 2005 when they lost out to Belper before the format changed while Teddington reached the round robin stage in 2007, finishing third.

Wakefield have also made it to the finals in Girls’ U18 Cup and will be joined by Reading, Leicester and regular finalists Belper, who will be looking to make it three championships on the trot.  Leicester has made it to this stage for the second year running after finishing a respectable second in 2008 while Reading make their first ever appearance in the Girls’ U18 Finals.

Action from the Boys U18 Cup match between Bowdon and BartonThe Boys’ U15 Cup has a different look about it with the winners of the past five years not making it through to this year’s finals.  That leaves Cannock, winners in 2003 before the format of the changed, as the only team to have previously won the Boys’ U15 Cup.  They will be joined by Bromley & Beckenham, City of Peterborough and Teddington, none of whom have previously reached the finals of the Boys U15 Cup.

It is a similar story in the Boys’ U18 Cup with none of the four finalists ever having won this competition before.  Stourport have made it to this stage for the third time in four years but will be looking for better fortune after finishing fourth in 2006 and 2007.  Langley Park, Southampton and Old Loughtonians make up the four, with the latter the only other team to previously reach the final, when they lost out in 2004.

 

To view the schedules and results throughout the weekend, click on the links below for the relevant age group.

Teddington celebrate in the 2007 Girls U18 Plate Final

Girls' U15 Cup
Girls' U18 Cup
Boys' U15 Cup
Boys' U18 Cup

Junior Plate Finals – Sheffield Hallam Hockey Club

The Junior Plate is the competition for teams that lost their first match in the Cup competition and unlike the Cup finals these are all one-off finals.  The schedule for the finals can be seen below.

1000 – Belper v Havering (Girls’ U15 Plate)
1200 – Matlock Baileans v Horsham (Girls’ U18 Plate)
1400 – Ashford (Middlesex) v Eastbourne (Boys’ U18 Plate)
1600 – Reading v Old Loughtonians (Boys’ U15 Plate)

Results and reports will be available after each match in the relevant competition on our Junior Knock Out page.