What's On This Weekend?

You could be forgiven for thinking with no EHL matches there's nothing going on this weekend - but you couldn't be further from the truth. There's loads of hockey to watch...

Click each of these links to jump to your preferred section:



Futures Cup

EH Futures Cup LogoWith the Futures Cup well under way at Cannock Hockey Club, hockey enthusiasts have an opportunity to see hockey stars of the Future find their competitive feet as they play a series of matches over four days.

Playing as the Mercia Lynx, Wessex Leopards, Penine Pumas and Saxon Tigers, girls and boys under the ages of 18 and 16 experience the highs and lows of the tournament atmosphere.

To read more about the competition and find out more about the squads click here. 

You can keep up with the results by clicking here.



Knock Out Competitions

Beeston's captain Stephen Lawrence lifts the cup after winning the England Hockey Men's Cup Final at Highfields, Beeston, Nottingham, 15th May 2010The Men’s Cup reaches the Third Round on Sunday with teams looking to make it through to the last 16. Beeston and Reading were the first two teams to make it to the fourth Round last weekend, playing their matches a week early due to their involvement in the EuroHockey League this weekend. With little giant killing in the cup so far, this weekend offers more chances as nine teams from outside of the EHL look for victories against league opposition. 

Men’s Cup Round Three - Ties to be played on Sunday 31st October 

Banbury v University of Birmingham (13:00, North Oxfordshire Academy)
Barford Tigers v Cannock (12:30, Hamstead Hall)                        
Barton v Bishop's Stortford (13:00, Shobnall Leisure Complex)
Chelmsford v Sevenoaks (14:00, Chelmer Park)              
Cheltenham v Coventry & N.W (12:00, Balcarras)
Deeside Ramblers v Sheffield University Bankers (14:00, Deeside Ramblers Hockey Club)                       
Fareham v Canterbury (13:30, Henry Cort Community College)
Hampstead and Westminster v City of Peterborough (12:30, Paddington Recreation Ground)
Maidstone v Bowdon (12:30, Maidstone Hockey Club)
Milton Keynes v Robinsons (12:30, Woughton Playing Fields)
Old Loughtonians v Cambridge City (14:00, Old Loughtonians Hockey Club)
Oxted v Olton & West Warwicks (12:30, Oxted County School)
Oxton v Indian Gymkhana (13:00, Calday Grange Grammar School)
Preston v Doncaster (14:00, Preston Hockey Club)


Click here for the preview.



Euro Hockey League

Euro Hockey League Logo ThumbnailBeeston, Reading and East Grinstead all take part in their Pools in the second weekend's play of Round 1 of the Euro Hockey League.

Reading is in Pool A with HC Bloemendaal and SC Stroitel Brest; Beeston in Pool C with hosts Atletic Terrassa and CA Montrouge and East Grinstead are up against RC Polo Barcelona and Scots Kelburne in Pool D. Pool G is made up of WKS Grunwald Paznan, Mannheimer and Glenanne from Ireland.

Friday 29th October (all times are CET)
12:00 Beeston v. CA Montrouge
14:30 Reading v. SC Stroitel Brest

Saturday 30th October (all times are CET)
17:00 Kelburne HC v. East Grinstead

Sunday 31st October (all times are CET)
12:00 Atletic Terrassa v. Beeston 
14:30 HC Bloemendaal v. Reading
17:00  East Grinstead v. RC de Polo de Barcelona

If you're not able to get to Terrassa, Spain for the matches you should be able to catch them on EuroSport over the weekend.

Broadcast links
The EuroHockey League are also planning to stream live matches via their website.

Euro Hockey League - http://www.ehlhockey.tv/  and EHL Live Stream -http://www.ehlhockey.tv/live/ 

The hockey will also be available on Eurosport TV - there are two channels
British Eurosport http://tv.eurosport.co.uk/ and 

Sky TV Schedules - http://tv.sky.com/tvlistings 




Also this weekend is the Second Round of the Women’s Trophy and the Men’s Masters Over 50’s Cup.