Match schedule announced for Men's Finals Weekend

Richard Mantell and Darren Cheesman in action for Reading 2012 Men's hockey league

The final weekend of league action saw some inclement weather causing problems for many clubs across the country and a number of matches postponed. However, with the majority re-arranged and some of the fixtures completed the line-up for the Men's Finals Weekend at Reading HC from 13-14 April is coming together.

Click here to book your tickets now to the end of season finale; with eight fantastic matches of top quality hockey taking place over two days it's sure to be an action packed weekend.

Men's Hockey League Championship
Saturday 13 & Sunday 14 April

The Men's Hockey League Championship sees the top four sides in the Premier Division play off against each other in two semi finals with the grand final the following day to determine the league champions and European qualification.

Beeston and Surbiton have qualified in first and second place with the other two places to be filled by either Canterbury, Reading, East Grinstead or Cannock. In finishing top of the league at the end of the season Beeston are guaranteed the third European spot with the final placings depending on the 1, 2, 3 placings in the tournament.

The line-up

Saturday 13 April
Semi Final 1 - 15:15pm
Beeston (1st) v Reading / East Grinstead / Canterbury / Cannock (4th)
Semi Final 2 - 17:30pm
Surbiton (2nd) v Reading / East Grinstead / Canterbury (3rd)

Sunday 14 April
3rd v 4th play-off - 14:45pm
Men's Hockey League Championship Final - 17:15pm

Men's Hockey League Promotion Tournament
Sunday 7, Saturday 13 & Sunday 14 April

Alongside the championship play-off hockey fans will also get to see the Men's Hockey League Promotion Tournament. Here the three Conference Division winners from the North, East and West plus the ninth placed team in the Premier Division play a round robin tournament with the top two progressing to the Premier Division for the 2013-14 season and the other two teams playing in the Conferences.

The line-up

Sunday 7 April - Stage 1 will take place at Cannock HC
13:00pm - Southgate (Premier Division) v Sheffield Hallam / Bowdon (Conference North)
15:00pm - Cardiff & UWIC (Conference West) v Wimbledon (Conference East)

Saturday 13 & Sunday 14 April at Reading HC

Saturday 13 April
11:00am - Wimbledon (Conference East) v Southgate (Premier Division)
13:00pm - Sheffield Hallam / Bowdon (Conference North) v Cardiff & UWIC (Conference West)

Sunday 14 April
10:00am - Cardiff & UWIC (Conference West) v Southgate (Premier Division)
12:00pm - Wimbledon (Conference East) v Sheffield Hallam / Bowdon (Conference North)

Men's Hockey League Relegation Tournament

Finally, the Men's Hockey League Relegation Tournament sees the teams finishing ninth in the three Conferences playing a round robin tournament at home venues with the top team securing a Conference place in 2013-14 and the other two teams relegated to their respective Regional League.

The line-up

Saturday 06 April
Whitchurch (Conference West) v Cambridge City (Conference East)
Saturday 13 April
Doncaster (Conference North) v Whitchurch (Conference West)
Sunday 21 April
Cambridge City (Conference East) v Doncaster (Conference North)