Clifton target Canterbury in Investec Premier Division

Clifton celebrate a goal, Feb 2013 - 450

SECOND only on goal difference, Canterbury face a tough clash against third-placed Clifton in the Investec Women’s Hockey League Premier Division on Sunday.

The Kent side could go top if they win and leaders Reading lose this weekend, but first they will have to get past a Clifton side who have the only unbeaten record in the Premier Division.

However, Clifton (pictured) were beaten in the Cup last Sunday by Sevenoaks, and will want to get back to winning ways to avoid damaging their League ambitions.

On Sunday Reading will be aiming to notch up their seventh victory when they go to Bowdon Hightown, a side who had a torrid time last weekend with defeats in both the league and the Cup.

Surbiton climbed into the top four on the back of a 4-0 win over Bowdon Hightown last weekend, and they could climb to third if they can take the points at Beeston.

After securing just one win in the last five matches, Leicester entertain bottom of the table Olton and West Warwicks, while Sutton Coldfield are hosting University of Birmingham.

The new leaders in the Investec Conference North, Wakefield will be aiming to preserve their unbeaten record when they host Whitley Bay and Tynemouth on Sunday.

But if they slip up two other teams could go top – second-placed Brooklands Poynton entertain Kendal, while former leaders University of Durham go to Stourport.

In the Investec Conference East, leaders Holcombe are at home against St Albans, while East Grinstead will lose second spot if they are beaten by Harleston Magpies.

Investec Conference West leaders Slough host Swansea City, while Buckingham could go top if they win at Gloucester City.

Investec Women’s Hockey League (Sunday, November 17 2013)

Investec Premier Division
Beeston v Surbiton 12:00
Bowdon Hightown v Reading 12:30
Canterbury v Clifton 12:45
Leicester v Olton & West Warwicks 12:30
Sutton Coldfield v Univ of Birmingham 13:30

Investec Conference East
East Grinstead v Harleston Magpies 13:00
Holcombe v St Albans 14:30
Ipswich v Old Loughtonians 14:00
Sevenoaks v Horsham 14:30
Wimbledon v Chelmsford 14:00

Investec Conference North
Boots v Loughborough Students 12:30
Brooklands Poynton v Kendal 11:45
Doncaster v Ben Rhydding 14:00
Stourport v Univ of Durham 12:00
Wakefield v Whitley Bay & Tynemouth 13:30

Investec Conference West
Barnes v Exe 13:00
Bristol Firebrands v Oxford Hawks 12:00
Gloucester City v Buckingham 12:00
Isca v Trojans 12:30
Slough v Swansea City 13:00