Russia victory for England U18 Girls

EH Logo


England (1) 3
Holly Hunt - 26 (PC)
Erica Sanders – 39 (PC)
Charlotte Daly – 60 (PC)

Russia (0) 0

England Under-18 Girls booked their place in the semi finals of the EuroHockey Youth Championship in Santander, Spain with a 3-0 win over Russia on Wednesday afternoon.

Goals came from Holly Hunt, Erica Sanders and Charlotte Daly as a patient England gradually undid Russia. And with Pool B winners Germany beating Spain, England leap-frog the Spanish into second spot.

Head coach Sarah Kelleher said: “It was a good display of attacking connective hockey which was really lovely to see. We could’ve had a few more in the back of the net, but they produced some really gritty defending.”

England took the lead when Stockport Grammar School’s Holly Hunt injected the ball into the D at a penalty corner, and then scored after it came back to her on 26 minutes.

Beeston ace Erica Sanders doubled their lead from a penalty corner on 39 minutes with a straight drag flick from the top of the D. And Charlotte Daly, of Reading HC, added the third goal on the hour mark from a rebound after the goalkeeper had saved England’s initial shot at a penalty corner.

England will now prepare to play Pool A winners the Netherlands on Friday at 11.30am (GMT).

 

 

Pool A

 

Team

P

W

D

L

Diff

Pts

Netherlands

3

3

0

0

25

9

Belgium

3

2

0

1

0

6

France

3

1

0

2

-11

3

Scotland

3

0

0

3

-14

0

 

Pool B

 

Team

P

W

D

L

Diff

Pts

Germany

3

3

0

0

15

9

England

3

1

1

1

0

4

Spain

3

1

1

1

-1

4

Russia

3

0

0

3

-14

0

 

 

Fixtures for the 2015 EuroHockey Youth Championship (Under-18 Girls)

 

Date/time

Fixture

Pool

Result

Sunday 19 July 2015

 

09:45

Netherlands

Belgium

A

9-2

12:00

France

Scotland

A

1-0

17:00

Germany

Russia

B

11-1

20:00

England

Spain

B

1-1

Monday 20 July 2015

13:15

Belgium

Scotland

A

5-0

15:30

France

Netherlands

A

0-10

 Tuesday, 21 July 2015

15:30

England

Germany

B

1-4

17:45

Russia

Spain

B

1-2

Wednesday, 22 July 2015

 

10:45

Netherlands

Scotland

A

8-0

13:00

Belgium

France

A

3-1

15:30

Russia

England

B

0-3

17:45

Germany

Spain

B

4-2

Friday, July 24 2015

 

10:00

Belgium

Germany

SF1

12:30

Netherlands

England

SF2

10:30

Scotland

Russia

C

13:00

France

Spain

C

 

Saturday, 25 July 2015

 

09:00

France

Russia

C

09:30

Scotland

Spain

C

14:00

Loser SF1

Loser SF2

3/4

17:00

Winner SF1

Winner SF2

Final

 

 

 

England U18 Girls Squad for the EuroHockey Youth Championship

 

No

Name

Club

1

Katherine Somerville (GK)

Bowdon

2

Miriam Pritchard (GK)

Oxford

3

Alice Wills

Holcombe 

4

Charlotte Calnan

Surbiton

5

Megan Douthwaite

Wimbledon

6

Nicola Moss

Stourport

7

Holly Munro

Surbiton

8

Erica Sanders

Beeston

9

Charlotte Daly

Reading

10

Emily Kilner

Leicester

11

Georgina Bathurst

Stourport

12

Harriet Pittard

Holcombe

13

Holly Hunt

Bowdon 

14

Connie Vickers

Bowdon

15

Eloise Stenner

Surbiton

16

Elizabeth Neal

Canterbury

17

Lucy Millington

Oxford Hawks

18

Harriet Mitchell

East Grinstead