Menís Cup Round Two Draw

EHL clubs get their first taste of Men’s Cup action this weekend as the competition reaches the second round. 

Rugby & East Warwickshire’s reward for a 3-1 win over Streatly in the last round is a visit from Cup Holders and EHL Premier League side Beeston. Hampstead & Westminster, who were runners up to Beeston in last year’s competition, begin their Cup campaign with a tricky away tie to London rivals Southgate who play in the EHL Conference East Division. 

Three other EHL Premier League teams face tough matches against teams in the EHL Conferences, with Reading and Bowdon travelling to St Albans and Sheffield Hallam respectively, whilst Canterbury make the short trip to Bromley & Beckenham in an all Kent affair. 

Details of all Sunday’s matches can be seen below. Information on the Third Round Draw will be available on the home page of our website on Monday.
Other than Beeston, Cannock are the only EHL Premier team to avoid EHL opposition as they welcome fellow Staffordshire club Burton to Chase Park. 
Buckinghamshire rivals Milton Keynes and Wycombe face each other in one of 16 Non EHL matches as teams look to use the opportunity of not facing EHL opposition to progress further in the competition. 

In total, eleven Non EHL clubs have the chance to cause an upset as they take on EHL opposition. 

Fixtures
Banbury v Gloucester City  (1330, North Oxford Academy)
Barford Tigers v Edgbaston (1230, Hamstead Hall School)
Barton v Solihull Blossomfield (1300, Shobnall Leisure Complex)
Bishop's Stortford v London Academicals (1400, Hockerill Anglo European College)
Bromley & Beckenham v Canterbury (1230, HSBC)
Cambridge City v Blueharts (1230, Leys School)
Cannock v Burton (1400, Chase Park)
Chelmsford v West Herts (1400, Chelmer Park)
Chester v Melton  (1300, Chester HC)
Chichester v Oxted (1200, Kingsham)
Deeside Ramblers v Wakefield (details not supplied)
Doncaster v Ben Rhydding (1400, Doncaster Hockey Club)
Fareham v Lewes (1300, Henry Cort Community College) 
Indian Gymkhana v Purley Walcountians (1400, Indian Gymkhana HC)
Isca v Cheltenham  (1200, West Exeter High School)
Maidstone v Spencer (1230, Maidstone HC)
Milton Keynes v Wycombe (1200, Woughton Playing Fields)
Neston South Wirral v Preston (1330, Neston Cricket Club)
Norwich City v City of Peterborough (1330, Taverham High School)
Old Loughtonians v Bedford Town (1130, Old Loughtonians HC)
Oxton v Urmston (1200, Calday Grange Grammar School) 
Robinsons v Firebrands (1430, Badminton School) 
Rugby & East Warwickshire v Beeston (1230, Rugby School)
Sheffield Hallam Civica v Bowdon (1400, Abbeydale Sports Club) 
Sheffield University Bankers v Gateshead (1400, Goodwin Sports Centre) 
Southgate v Hampstead and Westminster (1330, Southgate Hockey Centre)
St. Albans v Reading (1330, Clarence Park)
Tulse Hill & Dulwich v Sevenoaks (1100, Dulwich College) 
University of Birmingham v South Nottingham (1200, University of Birmingham) 
University of Cambridge v Crostyx (1400, Wilberforce Road Sports Ground)
West Bridgford Monarchs v Olton & West Warwicks (1400, West Bridgford School) 
Worcester v Coventry & N.W (1245, Nunnery Wood SC)