Full schedule announced for Euro Hockey League

East Grinstead celebrating

The Euro Hockey League (EHL) and the European Hockey Federation (EHF) have announced the draw, venues and schedule for Round 1.1 and 1.2 of the forthcoming 2012-13 season. The city of Barcelona and East Grinstead will play hosts to Europe's finest club hockey competition.

Round 1.1 will take place in Barcelona from Friday 12 October to Sunday 14 October 2012.
Round 1.2 will take place at East Grinstead Hockey Club in Sussex from Friday 26 October to Sunday 28 October 2012.

East Grinstead are the first club in Britain to ever host a round of the EHL and the Sussex based club will be looking to put on a big show following London 2012.

About the EHL: Round 1

The 24 clubs will play in 8 pools of 3, at 2 venues (4 separate pools in each venue). Over 3 days each club will play the other two, once. The clubs finishing first and second in each pool will progress to Round 2 (KO16). The club finishing third in each pool will be eliminated from the competition.

Pool A, C, E and F matches take place in Barcelona with Pool B,D,G and H matches  at East Grinstead The top two in each pool  qualify for KO16, which will be played at Easter in 2013.

Hosts East Grinstead have been drawn in Pool D, whilst England Hockey League champions Reading are in Pool B. Beeston HC are in Pool A. Scotland's Grange HC and Glynhill Hotel Kelburne feature in Pool C and H respectively.

Match schedule for Round 1.1 in Barcelona

Date Time Pool  Match
Fri 12th Oct 09.30 A Beeston HC v WKS Grunwald Poznań 
12.00 E Royal Leopold THC v Izmailovo Moscow 
14.30 F Dinamo Kazan v Club de Campo Madrid
17.00 C HC Rotterdam v Grange HC
Sat 13th Oct 9.30 A Amsterdam H&BC v Beeston HC
12.00 E Atlètic Terrassa HC v Izmailovo Moscow
14.30 F Dinamo Kazan v HTC Uhlenhorst Mulheim
17.00 C Berliner HC v Grange HC
Sun 14th Oct 9.30 A Amsterdam H&BC v WKS Grunwald Poznań
12.00 E Atlètic Terrassa HC v Royal Leopold THC
14.30 F HTC Uhlenhorst Mulheim v Club de Campo Madrid
17.00 C Berliner HC v HC Rotterdam


Match schedule for Round 1.2 in East Grinstead

Date Time Pool  Match
Fri 26th Oct 09.30 H Glynhill Hotel Kelburne v KTHC Rot Weiss Koln 
12.00 B KHC Dragons v Saint Germain HC
14.30 G Lille MHC v HC Bloemendaal 
17.00 D East Grinstead HC v HC Stroitel Brest 
Sat 27th Oct 9.30 H Glynhill Hotel Kelburne v AHTC Wien 
12.00 B Reading HC v KHC Dragons 
14.30 G Lille MHC v Lisnagarvey HC
17.00 D Waterloo Ducks v SC Stroitel Brest
Sun 28th Oct  9.30 H KTHC Rot Weiss Koln v AHTC Wien 
12.00 B Reading HC v Saint Germain HC
14.30 G HC Bloemendaal v Lisnagarvey HC
17.00 D Waterloo Ducks v East Grinstead HC

To download the match schedule as a PDF, click here>>

To find out more about where else you can watch the GB stars in action over the upcoming months, click here>>