Slough lead the Premier Division in women's Maxinutrition Hockey 5s Championship

Maxi_5's_RGB - 450

SLOUGH lead the women’s Maxinutrition Hockey 5s Championship Premier Division after day one at Bromsgrove School on Saturday.

Victories over Canterbury and Olton and West Warwickshire mean the Berkshire side are the only ones with a 100 per cent record heading into Sunday’s fixtures.

Reigning champions Reading were narrowly beaten 6-5 by Bowdon Hightown, but ended the day on a high with a 5-0 win over Leicester to claw their way back to fifth in the table.

Last year’s beaten finalists, Sutton Coldfield are one of four unbeaten teams and lay third following a 4-2 win over Harleston Magpies and a 5-5 draw with Canterbury.

Slough had Alex Scott in good form, and she ended the day with five goals – two against Harleston Magpies and a hat-trick against Canterbury.

Ruth Gordon bagged a hat-trick in East Grinstead’s 9-2 win over Olton and West Warwickshire, and added another in the 3-3 draw with Bowdon Hightown, for whom Tina Cullen scored five times throughout the day.

Also scoring five goals was Emma Lee-Smith of Harleston Magpies; a hat-trick in their 4-3 win over Leicester, and another two in their defeat to Sutton Coldfield.

Canterbury will be disappointed to end day one without a win, but they face Olton and Harleston Magpies on Sunday and so will be aiming to climb the table.

The Maxinutrition Hockey 5s Finals will be played on 2 February 2014 at Wembley Arena. You can get more information and buy tickets at www.englandhockey.co.uk/maxi5s

Results from Saturday, December 14 2013:

Bowdon Hightown 3, East Grinstead 3; Olton & West Warwickshire 2, Slough 4; Canterbury 5, Sutton Coldfield 5; Harleston Magpies 4, Leicester 3; Reading 5, Bowdon Hightown 6; East Grinstead 9, Olton & West Warwickshire 2; Slough 8, Canterbury 3; Sutton Coldfield 4, Harleston Magpies 2; Leicester 0, Reading 5.

Fixtures for Sunday, December 15 2013:

Olton & West Warwicks v Canterbury 09:00
Harleston Magpies v Reading 10:00
East Grinstead v Slough 11:00
Sutton Coldfield v Leicester 12:00
Bowdon Hightown v Olton & West Warwicks 13:00
Canterbury v Harleston Magpies 14:00
Reading v East Grinstead 15:00
Slough v Sutton Coldfield 16:00
Leicester v Bowdon Hightown 17:00