2018 Futures Cup - Day 3 Round-Up

Futures Cup 2018 - Day 3
Under 15 Boys’ Competition
Futures Cup 2018 - Result 20

Captain Gagandeep Hanspal scored a 17th minute penalty stroke to send his Mercia Lynx team on their way a victory that sees them qualify for tomorrow’s final.

That was to be the only goal of the first half but halfway through the third quarter Freddie Smith doubled Lynx’s advantage, finishing off a fine team move.

Euan Menzies pulled a goal back two minutes later from a corner but Tobias Chan secured safe passage to tomorrow’s gold medal game with his second goal of the event 11 minutes from time.

Futures Cup 2018 - Result 22

Pennine Pumas held off Saxon Tigers in a thrilling game to reach the Futures Cup U15 Boys’ final for a second consecutive year.

Knowing they had to win to qualify themselves, Tigers took the lead through captain Jamie Tritton in the 13th minute but Michael Ainger equalised for Pumas just after half-time.

Hari Bhogal then gave Pumas the lead but Saxons never gave up, throwing on a kicking back for the final ten minutes and finding a second goal through Josh Biddlecombe, but the winner was to prove elusive.

Under 15 Girls’ Competition
Futures Cup 2018 - Result 19

Reigning champions Mercia Lynx qualified for the final in style with victory over Caledonian Cougars in their final group game.

Eloise Richards opened the scoring in the eighth minute before Peggy Winterborn struck twice either side of a stunning reverse stick finish by captain Maddie Axford, who smashed the ball into the roof of the net.

The second half was a much quieter affair but Richards grabbed her second five minutes from time to cap off a great performance.

Futures Cup 2018 - Result 21

Pennine Pumas sent a strong statement of intent as they qualified for tomorrow’s gold medal match with a fine win over Celtic Jaguars.

Daisy Bennett was the standout player as she bagged a hat-trick, with Beth Alexander also grabbing a double.

Anna Rutherford and Madeleine Penty found the scoresheet too, sealing a victory which ensures they can seek to avenge last year’s final loss to Mercia Lynx tomorrow.

Under 17 Boys’ Competition
Futures Cup 2018 - Result 18

Louie Sadler’s late equaliser was to prove pivotal in the battle to make the U17 Boys’ final as it meant his Pennine Pumas topped the group and will take the final spot in tomorrow’s gold medal game.

Josh Green had given Saxon Tigers the advantage in the 37th minute as he converted a penalty corner.

But Sadler’s goal seven minutes from time handed his side a draw which saw them through to the showpiece event on goal difference.

Futures Cup 2018 - Result 24

Wessex Leopards booked their place in the 3rd/4th play-off after overcoming Caledonian Cougars in a cracking game.

Tom Croft-Baker gave Leopards the lead in the 18th minute but less than 60 seconds later Cougars equalised through Jacob Tweedie.

Ollie Harper and Nick Nurse then scored either side of half-time for Leopards before Tweedie grabbed his second to give Cougars hope, but Nurse put the game to bed shortly after.

Under 17 Girls’ Competition
Futures Cup 2018 - Result 17

Five different scorers found the target for Caledonian Cougars as they secured their spot in the 3rd/4th play-off with an impressive victory.

Kirsten Cannon was the first to hit the net in the 15th minute before Ruth Blaikie followed suit shortly after, with Georgia Crooks also scoring before half-time.

Zara Mason and Sophie Hinds chipped in with efforts in the final quarter, although the final celebration was to go to Jaguars as Lucy Oliver scored the sixth field goal of the game.

Futures Cup 2018 - Result 23

Lottie Atkinson’s double helped secure a final berth for Mercia Lynx as they overcame a dogged Pennine Pumas team.

Lily Walker had given Lynx the lead with a fantastic reverse stick finish in the eighth minute before Atkinson doubled that lead with 11 minutes to play.

Pumas hit back from a corner as Georgia Brown scored with nine minutes to go but Lynx had the final say as Atkinson diverted home a cross after a fantastic run by Sophie Thompson.

You can find all the final pool standings as well as the fixture list and schedule for tomorrow here.