LONDON YOUTH GAMES’ SPECIAL DRAWS AT NATIONAL LOTTERY HQ

Jenny Reape, Team Manager of the Barnet London Youth Games male hockey team had the unique opportunity to witness the some of the draws for this year’s London Youth Games at National Lottery Headquarters on Wednesday 18 May, along with Olympic rower Mark Hunter.  

National Lottery HQ hosts The National Lottery draws every week, broadcasting to millions across the UK. Reape is a captain at England Hockey-affiliated Amersham and Chalfont Hockey Club in Buckinghamshire and a PE teacher at Whitefields School in Barnet.

Since 2005, the London Youth Games have been supported by £1.425 million of Lottery funding via Sport England and are now Europe’s largest annual youth sports event. In 2010, the event celebrated the most successful year in its 34 year history with a record 64,000 young people aged 7-18 participating across 30 sports in 33 London boroughs. 

London Youth Games DrawDuring the special draws, each of London’s boroughs were allocated a Lottery ball number in alphabetical order and were then drawn at random by The National Lottery machines Arthur and Guinevere.

Barnet were ball 4 and were drawn in Group A of the female hockey and Group B of the male hockey. (full draws below).

The borough teams will take part in the qualifying rounds at Redbridge Sports Centre on 11/12 June where they will try and qualify for the Finals Week at the National Sports Centre, Crystal Palace on 30 June – 2 July.

Mark Hunter, who won gold in the lightweight double sculls at the Beijing 2008 Olympic Games, is a former London Youth Games competitor, as are Olympic 400m champion Christine Ohuruogu and Paralympic wheelchair racer David Weir.

Hunter, a strong contender for medal glory again in London 2012, said: “Competing as a youngster for my home borough of Havering at the London Youth Games was a truly great experience and an important staging post on my journey to the Olympic podium. 

“It just shows that you can progress from the London Youth Games to the very top. Now as an elite athlete I benefit from Lottery funding, which means I have access to some of the best coaches and training facilities that the UK has to offer, which are supporting me as I aim for London 2012.”

Sport England's Chair, Richard Lewis, said: "The London Youth Games is helping sport to change the lives of tens of thousands of young Londoners, and we at Sport England are proud to support it, thanks to funding from The National Lottery. Like so much of what's good in community sport, the Games' success is down to strong teamwork between local councils, sports governing bodies and many other partners."

The 2011 London Youth Games season covers 26 competition days leading up to Finals Week at the National Sports Centre, Crystal Palace from Thursday 30 June to Sunday 3 July.


2011 LONDON YOUTH GAMES DRAWS

HOCKEY – FEMALE*
Group A: Southwark, Kensington & Chelsea, Camden, Richmond, Redbridge, Hillingdon, Sutton, Barnet
Group B: Lewisham, Harrow, Wandsworth, Hounslow, Hammersmith & Fulham, Ealing, Bexley, Greenwich
Group C: Bromley, Hackney, Lambeth, Havering, Kingston, Waltham Forest, Islington

*Top three in each group and best three losers at qualifying rounds at Redbridge Sports Centre on Saturday 12 June progress to finals at National Sports Centre, Crystal Palace on Saturday 2 July 

HOCKEY – MALE*
Group A: Wandsworth, Croydon, Islington, Bromley, Redbridge, Waltham Forest, Sutton, Richmond
Group B: Hillingdon, Tower Hamlets, Lewisham, Havering, Ealing, Barnet, Kingston
Group C: Harrow, Hounslow, Haringey, Bexley, Southwark, Hackney, Greenwich

*Top three in each group and best three losers at qualifying round at Redbridge Sports Centre on Sunday 12 June progress to finals at National Sports Centre, Crystal Palace on Sunday 3 July