England Announce Indoor WASA Cup Squads

The following players have been selected to play for two England indoor menís teams participating in the WASA Cup in Denmark from 2-4 January 2009.  The sides will play as the Saxon Tigers and Pennine Pumas. 

Additionally, a womenís squad playing under the Wessex Leopards banner will take part in the WASA Cup.  A preliminary womenís squad has been named however the final competition squad has still to be decided.

Saxon Tigers

Name Indoor Club
Nick Brothers (GK) Reading
George Pinner (GK) Beeston
Glenn Kirkham East Grinstead
Adam Harper East Grinstead
Richard Springham Reading
Jon Bleby Loughborough Students
Ashley Jackson East Grinstead
Richard Lane Old Loughtonians
Richard Smith Loughborough Students
Gareth Andrew Cannock
Harry Jawanda Beeston

Pennine Pumas

Name Indoor Club
Chris Bristow (GK) Havant
James Fair (GK) Cannock
Ali Wilson Beeston
James Blackwell Loughborough Students
Richard Mantell Reading
Dan Fox Hampstead and Westminster
Adam Dixon  Beeston
Carl Smith Loughborough Students
Richard Alexander Surbiton
Simon Mantell Reading
Simon Egerton Bowdon
Jonty Clarke Reading

11 of the 23 participating men were also recently named in the England squad to take on Australia and Scotland at the tri-nation event at Fleming Park, Eastleigh, from 19-21 December.  Ben Hawes, who will play in Eastleigh, is unavailable for the trip to Denmark due to work commitments while the squads include three uncapped players at either senior outdoor or indoor level; Cannockís Gareth Andrew, Havantís Chris Bristow and Carl Smith of Loughborough Students. 

The WASA Cup is a well respected indoor tournament, which will pitch Englandís men into competition with the national teams of Sweden and Denmark as well as Scottish club side Menzieshill, Harvesterhuder THC of Germany, Orient Lyngby of Denmark and Russian side Dinamo Elektrostal.  Sweden finished top of the pile at the EuroHockey Indoor Nations Challenge in Sheffield in January 2008, one place ahead of England who also qualified for the Trophy division in 2010.

Pool A features Pennine Pumas, Orient Lyngby, Dinamo Elektrostal and Menzieshill.
Pool B features Saxon Tigers, Denmark, Sweden and Harvesterhuder THC.

The Menís fixtures for the WASA Cup are as follows:

Friday 2nd January 2009 Pool
17:00 Orient Lyngby Vs. Menzieshill A
17:50 Sweden Vs. Saxon Tigers B
18:40 Orient Lyngby Vs. Pennine Pumas A
19:30 Denmark Vs. Saxon Tigers B
20:20 Menzieshill Vs. Dinamo Elektrostal A
21:10 Denmark Vs. Harvesterhuder THC B
Saturday 3rd January 2009
09:00 Pennine Pumas Vs. Dinamo Elektrostal A
09:50 Harvesterhuder THC Vs. Sweden B
11:30 Menzieshill Vs. Pennine Pumas A
12:20 Orient Lyngby Vs. Dinamo Elektrostal A
13:10 Saxon Tigers Vs. Harvesterhuder THC B
14:00 Sweden Vs. Denmark B
16:30 First Pool A Vs. Second Pool B
17:20 Third Pool A Vs. Fourth Pool B
18:10 Second Pool A Vs. First Pool B
19:00 Fourth Pool A Vs. Third Pool B
Sunday 4th January 2009
10:40 7th/8th Place Playoff Vs. 7th/8th Place Playoff
11:30 5th/6th Place Playoff Vs. 5th/6th Place Playoff
12:20 3rd/4th Place Playoff Vs. 3rd/4th Place Playoff
14:00 Menís Final Vs. Menís Final

In addition to the two menís squads England will field a womenís side under the Wessex Leopards banner.  That team will be finalised after the Eastleigh tri-nation event but will be comprised of 12 players from the squad of 14 named below.

Wessex Leopards Preliminary Squad

Name Indoor Club
Ashleigh Ball Slough
Natasha Brennan Canterbury
Harriet Cunningham Pinoke
Becky Duggan Trojans
Jo Ellis Bowdon Hightown
Abi Harper Leicester
Charlotte Hartley Bowdon Hightown
Rebecca Herbert Kampong
Kirsty Mackay Bowdon Hightown
Sam Quek Bowdon Hightown
Natalie Seymour Canterbury
Beth Storry SCHC
Sally Walton Bowdon Hightown
Kerry Williams Leicester

The 14-athlete preliminary squad comprises the 12 women selected to represent England against Australia and Scotland at Fleming Park this weekend as well as Abi Harper and Great Britain Olympic goalkeeper Beth Storry.

The three-team womenís WASA Cup competition features the national sides of Denmark and Sweden alongside Englandís Wessex Leopards.

The Womenís fixtures at the WASA Cup are as follows:

Friday 2nd January 2009
17:50 Denmark Vs. Wessex Leopards
19:30 Denmark Vs. Sweden
20:20 Sweden Vs. Wessex Leopards
Saturday 3rd January 2009
10:40 Denmark Vs. Wessex Leopards
15:40 Denmark Vs. Sweden
Sunday 4th January 2009
09:50 Sweden Vs. Wessex Leopards
13:10 Womenís Final Vs. Womenís Final

Please note: The press results service for the WASA Cup will be run by Snowdon Sports, who run the Slazenger England Hockey League results service.  Results will be distrubuted at the close of play each day.