National Age Group Training Squads Announced

The England Hockey is pleased to announce that following recent assessment camps, the following National Age Group Squads have been selected. 

The U18 squads are the training squads for the National Age Group U18 Programme for 2009-10.

The 2009-10 U16 squads will be confirmed following the December camp when the squads will be reduced to 26 athletes from those listed below.

Click on the following to see the squads: U16 Girls; U18 Girls; U16 Boys; U18 Boys

England U16 Girls

Name Club School JRPC Squad
Bhogal, Ashpal Harrogate Boston Spa Pennine Pumas
Bowden, Sophie Exmouth Taunton Wessex Leopards
Brett, Eliza Canterbury King's College Saxon Tigers
Brooks, Gemma Olton Chantry High Mercia Lynx
Burkin, Bobbie Southgate Queen Elizabeth Girls School Saxon Tigers
Chilton, Olivia Teddington The Maris Wessex Leopards
Defroand, Emily Havering Coopers and Coburn School Saxon Tigers
Harnamond, Elizabeth Leceister Trent College Mercia Lynx
Holmes, Kate Surbiton City of London Freemen's School Saxon Tigers
Horn, Jessica Belper Bablake Mercia Lynx
Hyams, Lucy Canterbury Kent College Saxon Tigers
James, Eleanor Northern St Mary's College Pennine Pumas
Kerly, Ellie Canterbury Kent College Saxon Tigers
Laws, Grace Reading Edgbarrow Wessex Leopards
Leiper, Kim Beeston Trent College Mercia Lynx
Martin, Hannah Ipswich Ipswich Saxon Tigers
McNair, Elice Beeston Trent College Mercia Lynx
Morgan, Daisy Wakefield Wakefiled GHS HiPAC
Owsley, Lily Clifton College Wessex Leopards
Peebles, Jenny Trojans Hampshire Collegiate Wessex Leopards
Picton, Ella Pelicans K.E.S Saxon Tigers
Porter, Abigail Firebrands Dean Close Wessex Leopards
Pyrgos, Alice Trojans Bryanston        Wessex Leopards
Sams, Annabel Teddington Kingston GS HiPAC
Sharpe, Maddie Beeston Toothill Mercia Lynx
Tennant, Amy  Bowdon Altrincham Girls Pennine Pumas
Van Berkel, Rebecca Havant Purbrook Park Wessex Leopards
Weston, Rebecca Canterbury Kent College Saxon Tigers
Wilkinson, Melanie Banbury King's High, Warwick Mercia Lynx
Wood, Lucy Horsham Millais Saxon Tigers

Back to Top

England U18 Girls

Name Club School JRPC Squad
Balsdon, Grace Canterbury Kent College Canterbury Saxon Tigers
Brown, Holly Doncaster Worksop College Mercia Lynx
Chipman, Holly Olton  Cheltenham College Wessex Leopards
Cox, Charlotte Chichester St Phillip Howard  Wessex Leopards
Crosley, Sophie Sevenoaks Alleyn’s School Saxon Tigers
Davies, Dulcie (GK) Tulse Hill & Dulwich Alleyn’s School Saxon Tigers
Hickman, Jess Leicester Leicester GS HiPAC
Inverdale, Jose Reading  Reed's School Wessex Leopards
Lane, Jo Belper Ecclesbourne Mercia Lynx
Leigh, Jo Belper Repton School Mercia Lynx
Mack Rachel Olton Bromsgrove Mercia Lynx
Mashford, Jennifer (GK) Teddington Richmond College Wessex Leopards
Maxey, Kate Chelmsford New Hall School Saxon Tigers
McCallin, Shona Beeston Repton School Mercia Lynx
Orrett, Jess Firebrands Millfield Wessex Leopards
Petty, Suzy Bradford Wakefield Leeds GHS Pennine Pumas
Seaborn, Cherry Harleston Magpies Thomas Mills High School, Framlingham Saxon Tigers
Sharp, Alice Belper Ecclesbourne Mercia Lynx
Stuart-Grumbar, Alice Rugby School Rugby School Mercia Lynx
Tait, Maddie Surbiton St George's College Saxon Tigers
Thompson, Anna Doncaster Hymers College Pennine Pumas
Toman, Anna Belper Ecclesbourne Mercia Lynx
Toynton, Alice Canford School Wessex Leopards
Turner, Hayey Cannock King' School Worcester Mercia Lynx

Back to Top

England U16 Boys

Name Club School JRPC Squad
Albery, James Old Loughtonians The Leys HiPAC
Balsdon, Jack Canterbury Kent College, Canterbury Saxon Tigers
Barrett, Huw Deeside  Christleton High Pennine Pumas
Bennett, Ted Oxford Hawks The Cherwell School  Mercian Lynx
Bhamra, Gurmukh Eastcote  Langley Grammar School Mercian Lynx
Blood, Andrew Southgate Doctor Challoner's GS Mercian Lynx
Brooks, Sam Lewes Eastbourne College Saxon Tigers
Cairns, George Havant Churches Wessex Leopards
Clarke, Tim Cambridge City The Leys, Cambridge Saxon Tigers
Drayton-Chana, Arjan Cannock Queen Mary’s Grammar School Mercian Lynx
Dudley, Todd Stourport Bromsgrove School Mercian Lynx
Farrington, Rob Bromley & Beckenham Whitgift Saxon Tigers
Faulkner, Daniel Havant Portsmouth Grammar Wessex Leopards
French, Sam Ben Rhydding Ermysted's Grammar Pennine Pumas
Furlong, William Hailsham Tonbridge HiPAC
Gall, James Guildford Cranleigh Saxon Tigers
Gooch, Jonny Teddington School Teddington Wessex Leopards 
Griffiths, Jonty East Grinstead Whitgift Saxon Tigers
Groombridge, Tom Cirencester Kingshill Wessex Leopards
Hall, Hamish Aldershot & Farnham  Weydon School Wessex Leopards
Hatherley, Samuel Havant Perins Wessex Leopards
Hickman, Matt Hailsham Ringmer Saxon Tigers
Matts, Ed Yeovil & Sherborne Sherborne Boys Wessex Leopards
Morris, Tom Cannock Stuart Bathurst RC High School Mercian Lynx
Sharp, Joe Belper Ecclesbourne School Mercia Lynx
Sharples, Noah Wycombe Sir William Borlase Mercian Lynx
Swarbrick, David Harrogate The Grammar School at Leeds Pennine Pumas
Taylor, Luke East Grinstead Whitgift Saxon Tigers
Teague, Jordan Ashmoor South Dartmoor Community Coll. Wessex Leopards
Thornton, Albert Poole Canford Wessex Leopards
Warrington, James Cambs City The Leys, Cambridge Saxon Tigers

Back to Top

England U18 Boys

Name Club School JRPC Squad
Batchelor, Tom Guidlford Cranleigh School Saxon Tigers
Bull, Andrew Brooklands Holly Cross College Pennine Pumas
Byas, William Driffield Repton School Pennine Pumas
Clarke, Adam Guernsey Elizabeth College Wessex Leopards
Creed, Brendan Bowdon Altrincham Grammar Pennine Pumas
Czerniewski, Alex Bournville Lawrence Sherriff Mercia Lynx
Emmett, Luke Chichestter Bishop Luffa Sixth Form Wessex Leopards
Dutoy, Phillip Bowdon Homes Chapel Pennine Pumas
Franklin, Michael Southgate The Perse School Saxon Tigers
Gall, Johnny Guildford Cranleigh School Saxon Tigers
Galloway, Mark Formby Newman College  Pennine Pumax
Gibson, Harry  Millfield School Wessex Leopards
Giles, Nick Formby Formby High Pennine Pumas
Gillam-Jones, Ross Canterbury Harvey Grammar School Saxon Tigers
Guy, Josh Bowdon St John Deanes Pennine Pumas
Hardy, Jack Reading Pangbourne College Mercia Lynx
Lilley, George Old Loughtonians Palmer’s College HiPAC
Lingeswaran, Aathavan Holcombe Whitgift Saxon Tigers
Mackey, Ben Havant Springfield  Wessex Leopards
Martin, Harry Old Loughtonians Ipswich Saxon Tigers
Miller, Adam Old Loughtonians The Perse School Saxon Tigers
Overton, David  Beeston Worksop College Mercia Lynx
Pinnegar, Tome  Cannock Dean Close Wessex Leopards
Roper, Phillip Chester  Upton by Chester Pennine Pumas

Back to Top