Commonwealth Games Fixtures Released

The International Hockey Federation (FIH) and the Commonwealth Games Federation (CGF) have released the hockey schedule for the 2010 Delhi Commonwealth Games, with four women's matches to kick-start the competition on October 4.

A total of ten men's and ten women's teams will compete in the 11-day hockey tournament, to be played on two pitches of the Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium in the Indian capital, the same venue as the men's Hero Honda FIH World Cup in March this year.
 
The draw sees teams allocated across two pools and is based on World ranking positions.  As a result, England has avoided Australia in both the men's and women's competitions as well as India, and in the men's case, Pakistan.  England has also been drawn in the opposite pool to Scotland in both competitions but England's women will meet Wales in Pool B with that England's first of the 2010 Commonwealth Games.

Ahead of the Games, England's players will have the opportunity to test themselves against Pool B opponents New Zealand in the women's Samsung FIH Champions Trophy and in the accompanying Men's Four Nations Tournament, where a number of England's stars will turn out for Great Britain.  Tickets for both those tournaments, being held in Nottingham from Saturday 10 - Sunday 18 July, are on sale now from here.

Commonwealth Games Pools & Fixtures

Men
Pool A: Australia, Pakistan, India, Malaysia, Scotland
Pool B: England, New Zealand, Canada, South Africa, Trinidad & Tobago
 
Women
Pool A: Australia, South Africa, India, Scotland, Trinidad & Tobago
Pool B: England, New Zealand, Canada, Malaysia, Wales
 
The women's Commonwealth Games tournament opens with a match between New Zealand and Wales, followed later in the day with host India talking Scotland in a Pool A clash.
 
The men's tournament will start on Tuesday 5 October, with India facing Malaysia in the evening match.
 
The women's final is schedule for Wednesday 13 October, while the men's teams will compete for the gold medal one day later.

Match schedule (all times local, all matches on Pitch 1 unless stated):

Monday 4 October
Women Pool B, 10:30, New Zealand v Wales
Women Pool A, 13:00, South Africa v Trinidad & Tobago
Women Pool B, 16:00, Canada v Malaysia
Women Pool A, 18:00, India v Scotland
 
Tuesday 5 October
Women Pool B, 08:30, England v Wales
Men Pool A, 10:30, Pakistan v Scotland
Women Pool A, 13:00, Australia v Trinidad & Tobago
Men Pool B, 14:00, New Zealand v Trinidad & Tobago, Pitch 2
Women Pool B, 16:00, New Zealand v Malaysia
Men Pool B, 16:30, Canada v South Africa, Pitch 2
Men Pool A, 19:00, India v Malaysia
Women Pool A, 21:00, South Africa v Scotland
 
Wednesday 6 October
Men Pool A, 08:30, Australia v Scotland
Women Pool B, 11:00, Canada v England
Women Pool A, 13:30, India v Australia
Men Pool B, 15:30, England v Trinidad & Tobago
Men Pool B, 18:30, New Zealand v South Africa
Men Pool A, 20:30, Pakistan v Malaysia
 
Thursday 7 October
Women Pool A, 11:00, Scotland v Trinidad & Tobago
Women Pool B, 13:00, Malaysia v Wales
Men Pool A, 16:00, India v Australia
Men Pool B, 18:00, Canada v England 

Friday 8 October
Women Pool A, 08:30, South Africa v Australia
Women Pool A, 10:30, Trinidad & Tobago v India
Women Pool B, 13:30, New Zealand v England
Men Pool B, 15:30, South Africa v Trinidad & Tobago
Women Pool B, 18:30, Wales v Canada
Men Pool A, 20:30, Malaysia v Scotland
 
Saturday 9 October
Men Pool B, 08:30, New Zealand v England
Men Pool A, 10:30, Pakistan v Australia
Women Pool A, 13:30, Australia v Scotland
Women Pool B, 14:00, England v Malaysia, Pitch 2
Men Pool B, 16:00, Trinidad & Tobago v Canada
Women Pool B, 16:30, New Zealand v Canada, Pitch 2
Men Pool A, 19:00, Scotland v India
Women Pool A, 21:00, South Africa v India
 
Sunday 10 October
Men Pool B, 12:00, England v South Africa
Men Pool B, 14:00, New Zealand v Canada
Men Pool A, 16:30, Australia v Malaysia
Men Pool A, 19:00, Pakistan v India
 
Monday 11 October
Women 9-10, 08:30, 5th Women Pool A v 5thWomen Pool B
Women semifinal, 11:00, 1st Women Pool A v 2nd Women Pool B
Women 5-6, 13:30, 3rd Women Pool A v 3rd Women Pool B
Women semifinal, 17:30, 1st Women Pool B v 2nd Women Pool A
Women 7-8, 20:00, 4th Women Pool A v 4th Women Pool B
 
Tuesday 12 October
Men 9-10, 08:30, 5th Men Pool A v 5th Men Pool B
Men semifinal, 11:00, 1st Men Pool A v 2nd Men Pool B
Men 5-6, 13:30, 3rd Men Pool A v 3rd Men Pool B
Men semifinal, 17:30, 1st Men Pool B v 2nd Men Pool A
Men 7-8, 20:00, 4th Men Pool A v 4th Men Pool B
 
Wednesday 13 October
Women, 10:30, Bronze Medal Match
Women, 13:00, Gold Medal Match
 
Thursday 14 October
Men, 09:00, Bronze Medal Match
Men, 11:30, Gold Medal Match