UK School Games for England U18s

England’s U18 boys and girls will this week compete in the biggest multi-sport event in the country, the Sainsbury’s UK School Games.

This year the Sainsbury’s UK School Games is taking place in the North East of England, with venues spread across Newcastle, Gateshead and Sunderland.  Each of the ten sports is combined into a four-day Games environment designed to replicate the feel of major event such as the Olympic Games, Paralympic Games and Commonwealth Games.

The Sainsbury's UK School Games seeks to create an inspirational and motivational setting which not only provides elite young sports people to thrive and perform at the highest levels, but encourages more young people to take part and succeed in sport.  Responsibility for the development and organisation of the Sainsbury's UK School Games lies with the Youth Sport Trust.

An England Under 18 girls' player receives the UK School Games (UKSG) trophy in Cardiff, 6 September 2009In the hockey competition, being staged at the Longbenton Sports Ground, the home pitch of Newcastle University’s hockey teams, England’s U18 squads will take on their counterparts from Scotland, Ulster and Wales in a round robin tournament.  The winners are the country that tops the table at the end of play on Sunday 5 September.

All of the relevant information about the Games can be found on the official website at http://www.ukschoolgames.com/. There you will find the fixtures and results from all of the ten sports’ competitions, information about how to get tickets and directions to the venues.  Or follow the Games on Twitter at http://twitter.com/ukschoolgames

England’s girls will arrive in Newcastle keen to make it a hat-trick of UK School Games titles after winning in Bristol in 2008 and in Cardiff in 2009 while England’s boys will be looking to wrestle the crown back from Wales, who won on home turf in Cardiff, after England won it in 2008.

The England squads are as follows.

England U18 Girls Squad

Name (Club)
Grace Balsdon (Canterbury)
Abbie Brant (Doncaster)
Charlotte Cox (Chichester)
Sophie Crosley (Sevenoaks)
Elisa Filarmonico (Old Loughtonians)
Jess Hickman (Leicester)
Lucy Hyams (Canterbury)
Jo Leigh (Belper)
Jess Orrett (Firebrands)
Lily Owsley (Clifton College)
Alice Pyrgos (Trojans)
Alice Stuart-Grumbar (GK) (Rugby School)
Maddie Tait (Surbiton)
Lauren Thomas (Buckingham)
Anna Toman (Belper)
Lizzy Totten (Bowdon Hightown)

England U18 Boys Squad

Name (Club)
Tom Batchelor (Guildford)
George Cairns (Havant)
Rob Farrington (Bromley & Beckenham)
Daniel Faulkner (Havant)
Sam French (Ben Rhydding)
Jonny Gall (Old Georgians)
Harry Gibson (GK) (Team Bath Buccaneers)
Josh Guy (Bowdon)
Jack Hardy (Reading)
George Lilley (Old Loughtonians)
Oliver Lobo (Sheffield Hallam)
Ben Mackey (Havant)
Tom Morris (Cannock)
Joe Sharp (Belper)
Luke Taylor (East Grinstead)
Albert Thornton (Bournemouth)

Results and reports from all of England’s matches will appear in the England Hockey Results page.  Just click here to go straight there.