Futures Cup 2010 Squads

England Hockey Futures Cup (sponsored by Man Group) gets underway at Cannock HC on 28th October for four days as 288 players complete the final stage of their Junior Regional Performance Centre activity.

The following players have be selected to play for their nearest JRPC cluster team. 

Click each team to jump to the squad lists and photos.

The squads (U16 and U18 Boys and Girls) are all listed under their regional name.

Mercia Lynx

Wessex Leopards 

Pennine Pumas

Saxon Tigers


Mercia Lynx

Mercia Lynx U16 boys

Mercia Lynx U16 Boys

No: Name Club School JRPC 
GK Dan Darby Belper Denstone Nottingham
2 Stephen Best Aylesbury Waddesdon, Aylesbury Oxford
3 Justin Brown Wycombe John Hampden Oxford
4 Robbie Gleeson Lichfield The Friary, Lichfield Birmingham
5 Jacob Bullock Belper Ecclesbourne Nottingham
6 Chris Proctor Beeston Trent College Nottingham
7 Jack Duerden Coventry & North Warwickshire William Bradford Community College Nottingham
8 Charlie Parker Beeston Toot Hill, Bingham Nottingham
9 James Simpson Rugby & East Warwickshire Princethorpe College Nottingham
10 Tom Lush Belper Denstone Nottingham
11 Tom Weston Bridgnorth Wolverhampton Grammar Birmingham
12 Alex Ingram Reading Dauntsey’s Oxford
13 James Gilbert Southgate Sir Henry Floyd Oxford
14 David Gilbert Southgate Sir Henry Floyd Oxford
15 Joe Brownhill     Oxford
16 Ciaran O’Connell Staines Salesian RC Oxford
17 Elliot White Leek Leek High School Birmingham
18 Will Backhouse Sutton Coldfield Bishop Vesey’s Birmingham

Mercia Lynx U16 Girls

Mercia Lynx U16 Girls

No: Name Club School JRPC 
1 Martha Baker  GK Beeston Bramcote Park Nottingham
2 Sally-Ann Smith   GK        Stourport RGS Worcester Birmingham
3 Zoe Tricker Wycombe William Borlaise Oxford
4 Elin Galvin Wycombe William Borlaise Oxford
5 Abigail Flory Oxford Hawks Bartholameww Oxford
6 Charlotte Burrows Oxford Hawks Oxford High Oxford
7 Francesca Ruffell Pelicans Rugby Nottingham
8 Abi Stephenson Leceister Oakham Nottingham
9 Megan Jones ( C ) Wallingford Cromford House Oxford
10 Kathryn Lane Belper Ecclesbourne Nottingham
11 Chloe McIntosh Cannock Tettenhall College Birmingham
12 Amelia Milton Rutland Oakham Nottingham
13 Polly Lapage-Norris Warwick Kings High Birmingham
14 Jane Wackett Olton Kings High Birmingham
15 Stephanie Hale Beeston Longfield Nottingham
16 Katie Hopkisson Beeston Trent College Nottingham
17 Harriet Comley Beeston Countesthorpe College Nottingham
18 Ellen Lockhart   (VC)        Stourport Bromsgrove Birmingham

Mercia Lynx U18 Boys

Mercia Lynx U18 Boys

No: Name School Club JRPC 
1 David Overton (C) Worksop College Beeston Nottingham
2 Will Burns Haybridge School Stourport Birmingham
3 Sam Temple-Baxter Lincoln College Lincoln Roses Nottingham
4 Louis Harris Bloxham School Banbury Oxford
5 Joe Sharp Ecclesbourne Belper Nottingham
6 Sam White King Edwards  Oxford Hawks Birmingham
7 Jack Hardy Pangbourne Reading Oxford
8 Zak Sherwani Denstone College Leek Birmingham
9 Peter Christmas Stourbridge Stourport Birmingham
10 Sam Chilvers John Mason  Oxford Hawks Oxford
11 Ben Morris West Notts College Beeston Nottingham
12 David Goodfield Thomas Telford Telford Birmingham
13 Charlie Olley (VC) Sir William Borlase Wycombe Oxford
14 Lian Ansell John Hampden Wycombe Oxford
15 Matt Parker Worksop College Beeston Nottingham
16 Marcus Hooper Hayfield School Beeston Nottingham
17 Joe Schubert Tettenhall College Wolverhampton Birmingham
18 Christian Beck Cheslyn Hay  Cannock Birmingham

Mercia Lynx U18 Girls

Mercia Lynx U18 Girls

No: Name Club School JRPC 
GK Gemma Brooks Olton & WW Worcester 6th form Birmingham
2 Isobel Davies Worcester Cheltenham Ladies Birmingham
3 Katie Dunn-Sims Reading Sir William Borlase Oxford
4 Pip Nicolas Leicester Oakham Nottingham
5 Jess Hickman Leicester Ester Grammar Nottingham
6 Amelia Johnson Leicester Oakham Nottingham
7 Sunny Ricketts Witney Cokethorpe Oxford
8 Beth Warne Oxford Hawks Oxford High Oxford
9 Lauren Thomas Buckingham Aylesbury High Oxford
10 Joanna Leigh Cannock Repton Nottingham
11 Madeline Smith Beeston Trent College Nottingham
12 Beth Evans Olton & WW Bablake Birmingham
13 Anna Toman Belper Ecclesbourne Nottingham
14 Deborah Greer Matlock Highfields Nottingham
15 Emily Court Buckingham Kings High, Warwick Oxford
16 Gemma Foulkes Beeston Worksop College Nottingham
17 Lucy Nicolaides Telford and Wrekin Wrekin College Birmingham
18 Jenny Spindler Chelmsford Uppingham Nottingham

Back to top


Wessex Leopards U16 Boys

Wessex Leopards U16 Boys

No: Name School Club JRPC 
1 Oliver Cole Robert Mays Winchester HC Eastleigh
2 Corbett Sykes-Moore Kings College Taunton Taunton Vale HC Exeter
3 Ben Woodruff Bishop Louffa Chichester HC Eastleigh
4 Charlie Stubbings Churches College Havant HC Eastleigh
5 Andrew Le Page Millfield   Exeter
6 Matthew Richards Kings College Taunton Taunton Vale HC Exeter
7 Thomas Chandler Taunton Taunton Vale HC Exeter
8 Andrew Clarke Elizabeth College Guernsey HC Eastleigh
9 Jack Culmer Kind Edwards Trojans HC Eastleigh
10 Jack Smart Cheltenham College Cheltenham HC Bristol
11 Steven Daxter Gillingham School Gillingham HC Exeter
12 Edward Ellis Kings School Winchester HC Eastleigh
13 Ewen Steele Cams Hill Fareham HC Eastleigh
14 Ed Horler Millfield Bath Bucs HC Bristol
15 Matthew Boote Thornden Trojans HC Eastleigh
16 Tom Alsop Lowington Devizes HC Bristol
17 Jack Simmons South Dartmour Ashmour HC Exeter
18 Ryan Younger Camford School Winchester HC Eastleigh

Wessex Leopards U16 Girls

Wessex Leopards U16 Girls

No: Name Club School JRPC 
1 Lucinda Taylor (GK) Yeovil & Sherborne Leweston Exeter
2 Saskia Janzen (GK) Southampton Sandown High Eastleigh
3 Stephanie Peirce Taunton Vale Wells Cathedral Exeter
4 Pippa Barnes Bath Buccs King Edwards (Bath) Bristol
5 Emily Caldwell Surbiton Kingston Grammar Eastleigh
6 Rebekah Walker Firebrands Wellsway  Bristol
7 Hattie Armstrong Taunton Vale Taunton School Exeter
8 Catherine Bolland Bath Buccs Kingswood (Bath) Bristol
9 Annie Koehli Redland Bristol Grammar Bristol
10 Isabel Murphy Firebrands Clifton College Bristol
11 Emily Robinson Surbiton Cranleigh Eastleigh
12 Ellen Paterson Teddington Waldergrave Eastleigh
13 Molly MacKean Southampton Sherbourne Girls Eastleigh
14 Sophie Taylor Bournemouth  Canford Exeter
15 Olivia Martineau Teddington Kingston Grammar Eastleigh
16 Katie Taverner Isca Exeter School Exeter
17 Annabel Sams Teddington Kingston Grammar Eastleigh
18 Megan Edwards Teddington Hurst Pierpoint College Eastleigh

Wessex Leopards U18 Boys

Wessex Leopards U18 Boys

No: Name Club School JRPC 
GK1 Harry Gibson Bath Buccaneers  Millfield School Exeter
GK2 Duncan Hales Penzance  Truro College Exeter
3 Tom Seebold Fareham  Portsmouth Garmmar School Eastleigh
4 Josh Hood Exeter University Taunton School Exeter
5 Ben Mackey Havant Havant College Eastleigh
6 Ali Parker Cheltenham Dean Close Bristol
7 Luca Signorelli Haslemere RGS Guildford Eastleigh
8 Cian Sutcliffe   Millfield School Exeter
9 Andrew Mole Woking St Georges Eastleigh
10 Ian White Exeter University Plymstock School Exeter
11 Rory Coltham Plymouth Marjon Plymstock School Exeter
12 Luke Emmett     Eastleigh
13 Daniel Faulkner Havant Havant College Eastleigh
14 Alex Copestake Bath Buccaneers Beechen Cliff Bristol
15 James Grantham Taunton Vale Kings School Exeter
16 Samuel Daymond ECV Hornets Richard Huish Exeter
17 George Cairns Havant Churchers College, Eastleigh
18 Adam Clarke     Eastleigh

Wessex Leopards U18 Girls

Wessex Leopards U18 Girls

No: Name Club School JRPC 
GK 1 SOPHIE BENTON BRIGHTON & HOVE BRIGHTON COLLEGE EASTLEIGH
GK 2 DEBORAH WILLIAMS   SHERBORNE EXETER
3 CHARLOTTE COX CHICHESTER ST PHILLIP HOWARD EASTLEIGH
4 LILLY OWSLEY FIREBRANDS CLIFTON COLLEGE BRISTOL
5 OLIVIA CHILTON TEDDINGTON REEDS EASTLEIGH
6 FRANCESCA MAYES CLIFTON PATES GRAMMAR BRISTOL
7 JESS ORRETT FIREBRANDS MILLFIELD EXETER
8 JENNY PEEBLES TROJANS HAMPSHIRE COLLEGIATE EASTLEIGH
9 ALICE WOODS CLIFTON MILLFIELD EXETER
10 SOPHIE WRIGHT BATH BUCCANEERS DAUNTSEY’S BRISTOL
11 LIZZIE COX BATH BUCCANEERS WILTSHIRE COLLEGES BRISTOL
12 SARAH DALRYMPLE BATH BUCCANEERS PRIOR PARK COLLEGE BRISTOL
13 ALISON OLIVER TEDDINGTON RICHMOND COLLEGE EASTLEIGH
14 ALICE PYRGOS TROJANS BRYANSTON EASTLEIGH
15 JULIA HAYES MANNAMEAD COLLEGE PLYMOUTH COLLEGE EXETER
16 SARAH JOHNS SOUTHAMPTON ITCHEN COLLEGE EASTLEIGH
17 MILLIE POWERS   MILLFIELD BRISTOL
18 REBECCA VANBERKEL HAVANT SOUTH DOWNS COLLEGE EASTLEIGH

Back to top


Pennine Pumas U16 Boys

Penine Pumas U16 Boys

No: Name Club School JRPC 
1 Josh Parkinson GK Timperley HC Helsby High Manchester
2 Oliver Church GK  Chester HC The King's School, Chester Manchester
3 Alexander Evans Lytham St Annes HC Arnold Independant Manchester
4 Louis Weir     Manchester
5 Dominic Potter Oxton HC Kingsmead School Manchester
6 Callum Steel Oxton HC Calday Grammar Manchester
7 Joe Booth Deeside Ramblers HC St Nicholas RC High Manchester
8 George Wilkinson Chester HC Wirral Grammar Manchester
9 Chris De Soysa Rotherham  and Chapeltown Notre Dame Leeds
10 Callum Guy Deeside Ramblers HC Weaverham High Manchester
11 Adam Harriman Sheffield King Ecgbert Leeds
12 Ryan Carsley Wakefield QEGS, Wakefield Leeds
13 Sean Friday Northern Marie Court Manchester
14 Callum Craig City of York    Fulford Leeds
15 Jonathan Verity Deeside Ramblers HC Kings School, Chester Manchester
16 Aaron Gate Driffield Driffield Leeds
17 Harry Jackson Windermere HC Lakes School Manchester
18 Patrick Benc Oxton HC Birkenhead Manchester

Pennine Pumas U16 Girls

Penine Pumas U16 Girls

No: Name Club School JRPC 
1GK Charlotte Smith Blackburn Cannon Slade Manchester
2GK Beth Worrall York Fulford Leeds
3 Alice Williamson Northern Maricourt RC Manchester
4 Hannah Brown Bowdon Christleton Manchester
5 Abigail Sawyer Wakefield Wakefield Leeds
6 Jenny Clayton Preston Ulverston Victoria Manchester
7 Jessica Omasoli Springfields Arnold Manchester
8 Charlotte Evans Lytham St Annes Arnold Manchester
9 Hannah Coulson Bowdon Cheadle Hulme Manchester
10 Daisy Morgan Wakefield Wakefield Leeds
11 Lara Knowles Wilmslow Stockport Gram. Manchester
12 Emma Mackie Sheffield Tapton Leeds
13 Francesca Roberts Wakefield Wakefield Leeds
14 Sophie Akhtar Springfields Arnold Manchester
15 Hannah Farrell Preston Casterton Durham
16 Hannah Pike Bolton Bolton Manchester
17 Joanne Coughlan Wakefield Wakefield Leeds
18 Sophia Crawshay Lytham St Annes KEQM Manchester

Pennine Pumas U18 Boys

Penine Pumas U18 Boys

No: Name Club School JRPC 
GK1 Simon Hujwan  Wakefield QEGS Leeds
GK2 Danny Crowther  Sheffield Wales High School  Leeds
3 Max Helme Ben Rhydding Guiseley Leeds
4 Thomas McCurdy Deeside Ramblers  Calday Grammar  Manchester
5 Will Sides Sheffield Notre dame Leeds
6 Martyn Lear Deeside Ramblers  Sir John Deenes Manchester
7 Thomas Hill Deeside Ramblers  Sir John Deenes Manchester
8 Richard Flint Preston  Windermere School Manchester
9 Duncan McNaught Bowdon  Altrincham Grammar School Manchester
10 Thomas Brickman Doncaster Lady Lumleys Leeds
11 Callum McDougall Oxton  Calday Grammar Manchester
12 Sam French Ben Rhydding Ermysted's Grammar Leeds
13 Adam Elliott Doncaster Hayfield Leeds
14 Huw Barrett Chester    Manchester
15 Joseph Hillyer Oxton  Birkenhead Manchester
16 Oliver Lobo Sheffield  Birkdale School Leeds
17 David Knapton Driffield Hornsea Leeds
18 Myles Locke Ben Rhydding  Ermysteds Leeds

Pennine Pumas U18 Girls

Penine Pumas U18 Girls

No: Name Club School JRPC 
1 GK Lucy Chaplin Wakefield Bradford Wakefield GHS Leeds
2 GK Rebecca Holland Chester Tarporley 6th F Coll Manchester
3 Stephanie Butterworth Formby Range High 6th F Coll Manchester
4 Katy Bacon Wakefield Bradford Wakefield GHS Leeds
5 Jen Wilson Wakefield Bradford Thomas Rotherham 6th F Coll  Leeds
6 Nicola Benson Kirby Stephen Queen Elizabeths Leeds
7 Alex Busk-Wood Sheffield King Egbert Leeds
8 Elizabeth Totten Bowdon Cheadle Hulme Manchester
9 Lucy Wood Harrogate St Aidens Leeds
10 Laura Pegram Liverpool Sefton St Edwards College Manchester
11 Georgia Byas Wakefield Bradford York 6th F Coll Leeds
12 Caitlin Everson Wakefield Bradford Bradford GGS Leeds
13 Kate Harris Doncaster Scarborough College Leeds
14 Caitlin Rea Bowdon Millfield Manchester
15 Abby Brant Doncaster Pocklington Leeds 
16 Katie Marriott Alderley Edge Cheadle Hulme Manchester
17 Emma White Wakefield Bradford The Mount Leeds
18 Sophia Ward Sunderland Durham School Durham
Back to top


Saxon Tigers U16 Boys

Saxon Tigers U16 Boys

No: Name Club School JRPC 
GK Seb Burke Old Loughtonians Bancrofts Northwood
GK Peter Phillips Addiscombe Whitgift Tonbridge
3 Oliver Ashdown East Grinstead Oxted Tonbridge
4 Oliver Bull Bishops Stortford Hockerill Northwood
5 Will Elgar Ashford Norton Knatchbull Tonbridge
6 James Albery Old Loughtonians The Leys Northwood
7 James Gall Surbiton Cranleigh Tonbridge
8 Jonty Griffiths Holcombe Whitgift Tonbridge
9 Will Blyth Harlestone Magpies Woodbridge Bury
10 Ali Clift Bishops Stortford Bishops Stortford Northwood
11 Tom Grieg Saffron Walden Saffron Walden High Bury
12 Luca Petrozzi Bromley and Beckenham Whitgift Tonbridge
13 Harry Rayner Chelmsford Helena Romanes Northwood
14 Ben Griggs Lewes Lewes Old Grammar Tonbridge
15 Felix Ward Ipswich Ipswich Bury
16 Dasmesh Sandhu Ashford  The Heathland Tonbridge
17 Will Furlong Hailsham Tonbridge Tonbridge
18 Elliot Smith Harleston Magpies Culford School Bury

Saxon Tigers U16 Girls

Saxon Tigers U16 Girls

No: Name Club School JRPC 
1 Abi Ashford GK Chelmsford Chelmsford County High Northwood
2 Alycia Bohannon GK Saffron Walden Newport Free Grammar Bury
3 Olivia Cooke Surbiton St Georges Tonbridge
4 Megan Crowson Southgate Queenswood Northwood
5 Lowri Davies Ipswich Ipswich High Bury
6 Micha Knowles Ipswich Woodbridge Bury
7 Emma Broad  (C) Surbiton St Georges Tonbridge
8 Sarah Brook (VC) Magpies Thomas Mills Bury
9 Camilla Denton St Ives Greshams Bury
10 Kitty McWhirter Ipswich Ipswich High Bury
11 Ellie Tait Surbiton St Georges Tonbridge
12 Fran Tew Ipswich Ipswich Bury
13 Pip Wilson Havering Coopers Northwood
14 Tabitha Worsley East Grinstead Brighton College Tonbridge
15 Sophie Newton Surbiton Rosebury Tonbridge
16 Lily Elliott Sevenoaks Sevenoaks Tonbridge
17 Danielle Baker Brighton & Hove Ardingly College Tonbridge
18 Rachel Brooks Lewes Eastbourne College Tonbridge

Saxon Tigers U18 Boys

Saxon Tigers U18 Boys

No:
Name 
Club
School
JRPC 

1

Jamie Bowden (GK)

Ipswich

Northgate

Bury

2

Andrew Meredith (GK)

-

Perse

Bury

3

Sam Spencer (VC)

Old Loughtonians

John Warner

Northwood

4

Jonny Gall

Surbiton

Cranleigh

Tonbridge

5

Ben Bernard

Old Whitgiftians

Whitgift

Tonbridge

6

Nathanael Crawley

Guildford

Reigate College

Tonbridge

7

Tom Batchelor (C)

Guildford

Cranleigh

Tonbridge

8

Chris Sleeman

St Albans

Parmiters

Northwood

9

Matt Lewis

Old Loughtonians

Boswells

Northwood

10

Luke Smithard

Folkestone

Harvey G.S

Tonbridge

11

Joe Mills

Surbiton

Whitgift

Tonbridge

12

James Spain

Ashford

Norton Knatchbull School

Tonbridge

13

Martin Sutherland

Canterbury

Simon Langton

Tonbridge

14

Tom Wilson

Old Loughtonians

Coopers' Company & Coborn School

Northwood

15

Rob Bloss

Old Loughtonians

Highams Park School

Northwood

16

Luke Taylor

East Grinstead

Whitgift

Tonbridge

17

Liam Peoples

Old Southendians

Southend

Northwood

18

George Lilley

Old Loughtonians

Palmer's School

Northwood

Saxon Tigers U18 Girls

Saxon Tigers U18 Girls

No: Name Club School JRPC 
1 Charlotte Dunne (GK) Teddington HC St George's College Tonbridge
2 Gaby Gavins (GK) Surbiton HC St. Catherine's, Bramley, Guildford Tonbridge
3 Grace Balsdon (C) Canterbury HC Kent College, Canterbury Tonbridge
4 Martine Chichizola Barnes HC Godolphin & Latymer Northwood
5 Lauren Allymohamed Eastbourne HC St Bede's School Tonbridge
6 Louisa Denman Horsham HC Seaford College Tonbridge
7 Jess Dean Horsham HC The College of Richard Collyer Tonbridge
8 Rebecca Weston Canterbury HC Kent College, Canterbury Tonbridge
9 Kirsty Greaves Canterbury HC Sir Roger Manwood's School Tonbridge
10 Elisa Filarmonico (VC) Old Loughtonians HC Queenswood School Northwood
11 Emily Defroand Old Loughtonians HC Coopers' Company and Coborn Northwood
12 Lucy Hyams Canterbury HC Queen Elizabeths School Faversham Tonbridge
13 Maddie Tait Surbiton HC St George's College Tonbridge
14 Adele Sammons Old Loughtonians HC Coopers' Company and Coborn Northwood
15 Faye Curran Ipswich HC The Leys Bury
16 Jasmine James Surbiton HC Kingston Grammar School Tonbridge
17 Lucy Wood East Grinstead HC The College of Richard Collyer Tonbridge
18 Pip Meakin City of Peterborough HC The King's School, Peterborough Bury

Back to top