Hockey’s Men’s Cup Round Three

Hockey’s Men’s Cup reaches the third round on Sunday with 28 teams looking to make it through to the last 16 to join Cup holders Beeston and 2008-09 winners Reading who are already through.

Reading captain Rhys Joyce lifts the 2009 Men's Cup Final Trophy at Highfields Hockey Centre, Saturday 16 May 2009Last weekend saw Nottingham-based Beeston make it to round four with Sam Ward scoring a hat-trick in a 5-3 victory away at Cambridge University.  Six-times winners of the Cup Reading comfortably made it through with a 13-0 home victory against Chester with Dave Tyler helping himself to a hat-trick.

With little giant killing in the Cup so far, this weekend once again offers the chance for smaller clubs to claim a major scalp with nine teams outside of the England Hockey League (EHL) coming up against EHL opposition.  This includes City of Peterborough from the East Regional Premier A Division, who visit last season’s runners-up Hampstead & Westminster, and Maidstone, who play in South Regional Premier One, hosting EHL Premier Division side Bowdon in Kent.

A Cannock player celebrates in front of a Tiger Turf bannerTwo more EHL Premier Division sides are in action as Cannock face a tricky away tie at Midlands neighbours Barford Tigers and Canterbury travel to Hampshire to take on Fareham from the EHL Conference West. 

There is however guaranteed to be at least two non-EHL teams in the last 16. Milton Keynes from South Regional Premier One host Robinsons from West Premier Division One while in Staffordshire, Barton, from the East Midlands Premier Division and the lowest ranked team remaining in the competition, hope to cause an upset against Bishops Stortford, who plays their hockey in the East Regional Premier A Division. 

Full details of all matches on Sunday can be seen below. The Draw for the last 16 will take place on Monday 1 November and details will be available via England Hockey website. 

Men’s Cup Round Three
Ties to be played on Sunday 31st October 

Banbury v University of Birmingham (13:00, North Oxfordshire Academy)
Barford Tigers v Cannock (12:30, Hamstead Hall)                        
Barton v Bishop's Stortford (13:00, Shobnall Leisure Complex)
Chelmsford v Sevenoaks (14:00, Chelmer Park)              
Cheltenham v Coventry & N.W (12:00, Balcarras)
Deeside Ramblers v Sheffield University Bankers (14:00, Deeside Ramblers Hockey Club)                       
Fareham v Canterbury (13:30, Henry Cort Community College)
Hampstead and Westminster v City of Peterborough (12:30, Paddington Recreation Ground)
Maidstone v Bowdon (12:30, Maidstone Hockey Club)
Milton Keynes v Robinsons (12:30, Woughton Playing Fields)
Old Loughtonians v Cambridge City (14:00, Old Loughtonians Hockey Club)
Oxted v Olton & West Warwicks (12:30, Oxted County School)
Oxton v Indian Gymkhana (13:00, Calday Grange Grammar School)
Preston v Doncaster (14:00, Preston Hockey Club)