Under 14 Development Festival

The Under 14 Festival offered teams who played in the Under 14 Development Leagues in 2012-13 the chance to attend an end of season event to round off their season. 

The emphasis on the competiton has been player development and matches are played in the In2Hockey format. Larger clubs also fielded teams in the National U14 (11-a-side) Club competition too.  

Twenty two teams took part which included 15 girls' teams and 7 boys. These ranged from Penzance in the West to Upminster in the East, Triton in the North and Canterbury in the South.  

Reflecting the ethos of the competition there was no competition format and teams were drawn to play, where possible, against teams they would not usually play against - although there were some tasty local derbies along the way too!

With Cannock all set up for In2Hockey following the Schools U13 and Clubs U12 finals on the preceding days, the venue was ideal  and players certainly enjoyed taking part in a national event. 

The results are shown below. 
 

BOYS

Alderley Edge

2-1 UPM

0-1 TIM

0-4 COL

0-4 PEN

0-2 BEE

3-2 WOR

Beeston

3-0 UPM

1-3 PEN

1-0 TIM

8-1 WOR

2-0 ALD

 

Colchester

2-0 WOR

3-2 PEN

4-0 ALD

3-0 UPM

3-0 TIM

 

Penzance

2-4 TIM

3-1 BEE

2-3 COL

4-0 ALD

4-1 UPM

 

Timperley

4-2 PEN

2-0 ALD

0-1 BEE

5-2 WOR

0-3 COL

 

Upminster

1-2 ALD

0-3 BEE

1-0 WOR

0-3 UPM

1-4 PEN

 

Worcester

0-2 COL

0-1 UPM

2-5 TIMP

1-8 BEE

2-3 ALD

 


GIRLS

Alderley Edge

2-2 PEN

0-0 BEE

2-0 CHEL

1-0 UPM

0-1 PET

 

Beeston

0-0 UPM

0-0 ALD

0-2 PEN

2-2 PET

1-2 CHE

 

Bruton

1-2 CAN

2-0 COL

2-0 LUTT

2-0 SUT

5-0 WOR

 

Cannock

2-1 BRU

3-1 TRI

0-2 LUTT

3-2 CANT

2-0 LIV

 

Canterbury

1-0 SUT

5-0 LIV

3-3 CANT

2-3 CAN

0-0 LUT

 

Cheltenham

2-1 PET

0-2 ALD

1-2 PEN

6-0 WOR

2-1 BEE

1-0 UPM

City of Peterborough

1-2 CHEL

3-1 UPM

2-2 BEE

1-4 PEN

1-0 ALD

 

Colchester

1-2 TRI

0-2 BRU

1-0 SUT

0-0 WOR

2-1 LIV

 

Liverpool

1-2 LUTT

0-5 CANT

0-1 WOR

1-4 TRI

1-2 COL

0-2 CAN

Lutterworth

2-1 LIV

0-2 BRU

2-0 CAN

3-2 TRI

0-0 CAN

 

Penzance

2-2 ALD

2-0 BEE

2-1 CHEL

4-0 UPM

4-1 PET

 

Sutton Coldfield

0-1 CANT

1-1 WOR

0-1 COL

0-2 BRU

0-4 SUT

 

Triton

2-1 COL

1-3 CAN

3-3 CANT

4-1 LIV

2-3 LUTT

4-0 SUT

Upminster

0-0 BEE

1-3 PET

0-1 ALD

0-4 PEN

0-1 CHE

 

Worcester

1-1 SUT

1-0 LIV

0-0 COL

0-6 CHE

0-5 BRU