Slazenger EHL Play Off Details Announced

Details of the two end of season play off competitions that are run to decide the final promotion/relegation places in the Slazenger EHL have today been confirmed.

In the EHL Promotion Tournament the three winning Conference sides join the team finishing in ninth place in the Premier Division for a four team round robin tournament with the top two teams claiming Premier Division places for 2009-10 season.  Both the men’s and women’s tournaments will be held at the University of the West of England, Bristol.

Three out of four of the women’s qualifiers are now known with Reading (East Conference champions) and University of Birmingham (West Conference champions) joining Ipswich from the Premier Division.  The last place is for the North Conference champions and University of Durham currently lead the way in that Division going into the final round of matches. 

In the men’s event Havant will be the Premier Division representatives and the University of Exeter are the West Conference champions.  Oxted need to win at Sevenoaks on Sunday to be assured of the East Conference title whilst the top two meet in the North with Brooklands MU knowing a draw would be enough to pip Belper who need to win to take the trophy.

The match schedule for the event is as follows:

Saturday 2 May 2009, University of the West of England, Bristol
1200 Men’s Match 1 – Conference East v University of Exeter (Conference West)
1400 Men’s Match 2 – Conference North v Havant (Premier Division)
1600 Women’s Match 1 – Reading (Conference East) v University of Birmingham (Conference West)
1800 Women’s Match 2 – Conference North v Ipswich (Premier Division)

Sunday 3 May 2009, University of the West of England, Bristol
1100 Men’s Match 3 – University of Exeter (Conference West) v Conference North
1300 Men’s Match 4 – Havant (Premier Division) v Conference East
1500 Women’s Match 3 – University of Birmingham (Conference West) v Conference North
1700 Women’s Match 4 – Ipswich (Premier Division) v Reading (Conference East)

Monday 4 May 2009, University of the West of England, Bristol
1000 Men’s Match 5 – Conference East v Conference North
1200 Men’s Match 6 – University of Exeter (Conference West) v Havant (Premier Division)
1400 Women’s Match 5 – Reading (Conference East) v Conference North
1600 Women’s Match 6 – University of Birmingham (Conference West) v Ipswich (Premier Division)

At the other end of the tables, the three teams finishing in ninth place in the Conferences will play off for survival with the winner of the three team round robin staying up and the two other sides relegated to their respective regional league along with the three sides that finished bottom of the Conferences.  The play off matches will be played at home venues over three weekends.  A number of issues still remain undecided at the foot of the Conferences going into the last weekend of the season with only Rover Oxford assured of their place and other teams fighting to avoid the play offs or to get into them as a possible lifeline to escape the drop.

Saturday 18 April 2009
Men – Cardiff UWIC / Firebrands (Conference West) v Formby / Sheffield UB (Conference North)
Women – Rover Oxford (Conference West) v Staines / Sevenoaks / Horsham (Conference East)

Saturday 25 April 2009
Men – Chelmsford / City of Peterborough / Ipswich (Conference East) v Cardiff UWIC / Firebrands (Conference West)
Women – Ben Rhydding / Whitley Bay & Tynemouth (Conference North) v Rover Oxford (Conference West)

Saturday 2 May 2009
Men – Formby / Sheffield UB (Conference North) v Chelmsford / City of Peterborough / Ipswich (Conference East)
Women – Staines / Sevenoaks/Horsham (Conference East) v Ben Rhydding / Whitley Bay & Tynemouth (Conference North)

Once all issues are decided and Regional League qualifiers known the make-up of the Conferences for 2009-10 will be agreed.