Men's Cup Round Three Preview

With limited England Hockey League (EHL) action this weekend, teams will have the chance to make it into the Men’s Cup last 16 as the competition reaches round three.

Wycombe will look to cause another upset by beating EHL opposition as they travel to Derbyshire to take on Conference North Side Belper.  Last round saw the Buckinghamshire club defeat EHL Conference East side Indian Gymkhana and they will hope for a repeat performance this time around.  Brighton & Hove also travel to the Midlands after beating EHL opposition in the last round as they take on Barford Tigers from the Conference North. 

Cup holders Reading travel to Southgate after both teams eased their way to this stage and Beeston will again face non-EHL opposition as they travel south to play West Herts from the East Premier A Division.

All of the EHL Premier Division clubs face lower league opposition with Bowdon and Brooklands MU playing hosts to Holcombe and Sheffield University Bankers respectively and Hampstead & Westminster travel to Chichester Priory Park.   Despite being the home team, Cannock will travel to the University of Birmingham in an all Midlands derby as Cannock are currently hosting the England Hockey Futures Cup. 

Maidstone will look to build on their great victory in the last round against Bromley & Beckenham as they welcome Urmston and Olton & West Warwickshire will play host to Blueharts in the only other non EHL clash.  
EHL Clubs Chelmsford and Fareham look to avoid upsets as they take on clubs from outside the EHL and Cambridge University are already through to the next round after receiving a walkover against Plymouth Marjon.

Full match details of this weekend’s matches can be seen below.  Interested parties are reminded that the draw for the last 16 will be available on the England Hocke website on Monday.

Men’s Cup Round Three – Ties to be played Sunday 1st November

Barford Tigers v Brighton and Hove (1300, Hamstead Hall School)
Belper v Wycombe (1400, Belper Meadows Sports Club)
Bowdon v Holcombe (1215, Bowdon Hockey Club)
Brooklands v MU Sheffield University Bankers (1330, Brooklands Sports Club)
Cannock v University of Birmingham (1430, University of Birmingham)
Chelmsford v Staines (1400, Chelmer Park)
Chichester Priory Park v Hampstead and Westminster (1330, Chichester High School)
Deeside Ramblers v Old Loughtonians (1330, Deeside Ramblers Hockey Club)
Doncaster v Harborne (1400, Doncaster Hockey Club)
Fareham v Bishop's Stortford (1330, Henry Cort Community College)
Maidstone v Urmston (1430, Maidstone Hockey Club)
Olton & West Warwicks v Blueharts (1400, West Warwicks Sports Club)
Sevenoaks v Team Bath Buccaneers (1400, Hollybush)
Southgate v Reading (1330, Southgate Hockey Centre)
University of Cambridge v Plymouth Marjon (Walkover to University of Cambridge)
West Herts v Beeston (1330, New Playing Field)