Hockey's stars of future set to shine

Starting tomorrow (Thursday), more than 300 of the country’s most promising young hockey players and officials will get the opportunity to experience what it is like to take part in a top international hockey tournament when they participate in the 2010 Futures Cup.

Supported by Man, a world-leading alternative investment manager, the Futures Cup is designed to replicate the professional environment of an international hockey tournament.  It represents the culmination of months of development, training, competition and selection as part of England Hockey’s long term athlete development strategy, the Single System.

Pennine Pumas (black) take on the Wessex Leopards (blue) in the U16 girls competition at the England Hockey Futures Cup at Cannock HC, 2 November 2008Over the past four months, the young athletes, all aged between 15 and 18, have received hockey coaching and advice on fitness, nutrition and lifestyle management at 12 Junior Regional Performance Centres (JRPC) across England.

As Melissa Bennett, the EHB’s National Manager for the Single System, explained, “The Futures Cup provides a fantastic opportunity for young players and officials from across the country to come together following the culmination of the Junior Regional Performance Centre (JRPC) programme over the last few months.

“The participants will experience a hockey tournament in a performance environment with the focus on implementing the core skills developed over their training sessions.” 

More than 2500 young people have been through a Junior Regional Performance Centre since June with 288 now selected to compete at the Futures Cup for their JRPC cluster team, known as the Pennine Pumas, Mercia Lynx, Saxon Tigers and Wessex Leopards. 

A Mercia Lynx player goes in for a tackle on a Saxon Tigers player during the U16 boys competition at the EH Futures Cup at Cannock, 2 November 2008As well as providing the young participants with vital tournament experience, the Futures Cup offers them an opportunity to showcase their abilities to the coaches of the England Hockey U16 and U18 teams, who will be in attendance.

While much of the focus is on the young people on the pitch, the Single System and the Futures Cup offers an ideal training ground for the next generation of hockey coaches and team managers.

“It also provides a chance for coaches and managers to get a taste of how important their roles are in the coordination and development of players in this environment,” added Bennett.

Now entering its third year, the Futures Cup will once again be held at Cannock Hockey Club in Staffordshire from Thursday 28 – Sunday 31 October.

Follow the Futures Cup

Thanks to the support of Man, the England Hockey is able to offer free entry to the Futures Cup for all spectators.

Follow online at www.englandhockey.co.uk/futurescup.  Results will be updated throughout the tournament with tables and goal scorers lists updated at the end of each day.  Also at the conclusion of each day look out for the Futures Cup round-up on the main news stream on the homepage of the website.

Futures Cup Squads

Mercia Lynx U16 Girls
Name - School - Club - JRPC
Martha Baker (GK) - Bramcote Park - Beeston - Nottingham
Sally-Ann Smith (GK) - RGS Worcester - Stourport - Birmingham
Zoe Tricker - Sir William Borlase’s - Wycombe - Oxford
Elin Galvin - Sir William Borlase’s - Wycombe - Oxford
Abigail Flory - Bartholomew - Oxford Hawks - Oxford
Charlotte Burrows - Oxford High - Oxford Hawks - Oxford
Francesca Ruffell - Rugby - Pelicans - Nottingham
Abi Stephenson - Oakham - Leicester - Nottingham
Megan Jones (C) - Cromford House - Wallingford - Oxford
Kathryn Lane - Ecclesbourne - Belper - Nottingham
Chloe McIntosh - Tettenhall College – Cannock - Birmingham
Amelia Milton - Oakham - Rutland - Nottingham
Polly Lapage-Norris - Kings High - Warwick - Birmingham
Jane Wackett - Kings High - Olton - Birmingham
Stephanie Hale - Longfield - Beeston - Nottingham
Katie Hopkisson - Trent College - Beeston - Nottingham
Harriet Comley - Countesthorpe College - Beeston - Nottingham
Ellen Lockhart (VC) - Bromsgrove - Stourport - Birmingham

Mercia Lynx U16 Boys
Name - School - Club - JRPC
Dan Darby (GK) - Denstone - Belper - Nottingham
Stephen Best - Waddesdon, Aylesbury - Aylesbury - Oxford
Justin Brown - John Hampden - Wycombe - Oxford
Robbie Gleeson - The Friary, Lichfield - Lichfield - Birmingham
Jacob Bullock - Ecclesbourne - Belper - Nottingham
Chris Proctor - Trent College - Beeston - Nottingham
Jack Duerden - William Bradford Community College - Coventry & North Warwickshire - Nottingham
Charlie Parker - Toot Hill, Bingham - Beeston - Nottingham
James Simpson - Princethorpe College - Rugby & East Warwickshire - Nottingham
Tom Lush - Denstone - Belper - Nottingham
Tom Weston - Wolverhampton Grammar - Bridgnorth - Birmingham
Alex Ingram - Dauntsey’s - Reading - Oxford
James Gilbert - Sir Henry Floyd - Southgate - Oxford
David Gilbert - Sir Henry Floyd - Southgate - Oxford
Joe Brownhill - no school information - no club - Oxford
Ciaran O’Connell - Salesian RC - Staines - Oxford
Elliot White - Leek High School - Leek - Birmingham
Will Backhouse - Bishop Vesey’s - Sutton Coldfield – Birmingham

Mercia Lynx U18 Girls
Name - School - Club - JRPC
Gemma Brooks (GK) - Worcester Sixth Form - Olton & WW - Birmingham
Isobel Davies - Cheltenham Ladies - Worcester - Birmingham
Katie Dunn-Sims - Sir William Borlase’s - Reading - Oxford
Pip Nicholas - Oakham - Leicester - Nottingham
Jess Hickman - Leicester Grammar - Leicester - Nottingham
Amelia Johnson - Oakham - Leicester - Nottingham
Sunny Ricketts - Cokethorpe - Witney - Oxford
Beth Warne - Oxford High - Oxford Hawks - Oxford
Lauren Thomas - Aylesbury High - Buckingham - Oxford
Joanna Leigh - Repton - Cannock - Nottingham
Madeline Smith - Trent College - Beeston - Nottingham
Beth Evans - Bablake - Olton & WW - Birmingham
Anna Toman - Ecclesbourne - Belper - Nottingham
Deborah Greer - Highfields - Matlock - Nottingham
Emily Court - Kings High, Warwick - Buckingham - Oxford
Gemma Foulkes - Worksop College - Beeston - Nottingham
Lucy Nicolaides - Wrekin College - Telford and Wrekin - Birmingham
Jenny Spindler - Uppingham - Chelmsford - Nottingham

Mercia Lynx U18 Boys
Name - School - Club - JRPC
David Overton (GK) (C) - Worksop College - Beeston - Nottingham
Will Burns (GK) - Haybridge School - Stourport - Birmingham
Sam Temple-Baxter - Lincoln College - Lincoln - Nottingham
Louis Harris - Bloxham School - Banbury - Oxford
Joe Sharp - Ecclesbourne - Belper - Nottingham
Sam White - King Edwards - Oxford Hawks - Birmingham
Jack Hardy - Pangbourne - Reading - Oxford
Zak Sherwani - Denstone College – Leek - Birmingham
Peter Christmas - Stourbridge - Stourport - Birmingham
Sam Chilvers - John Mason - Oxford Hawks - Oxford
Ben Morris - West Notts College - Beeston - Nottingham
David Goodfield - Thomas - Telford - Telford - Birmingham
Charlie Olley (VC) - Sir William Borlase’s - Wycombe - Oxford
Lian Ansell - John Hampden - Wycombe - Oxford
Matt Parker - Worksop College - Beeston - Nottingham
Marcus Hooper - Hayfield School - Beeston - Nottingham
Joe Schubert - Tettenhall College - Wolverhampton - Birmingham
Christian Beck - Cheslyn Hay - Cannock - Birmingham
 
Pennine Pumas U16 Girls
Name - School - Club - JRPC
Charlotte Smith (GK) - Cannon Slade - Blackburn - Manchester
Beth Worrall (GK) - Fulford - York - Leeds
Alice Williamson - Maricourt RC School - Northern - Manchester
Hannah Brown - Christleton - Bowdon - Manchester
Abigail Sawyer - Wakefield - Wakefield - Leeds
Jenny Clayton - Ulverston Victoria - Preston - Manchester
Jessica Omasoli - Arnold - Springfields - Manchester
Charlotte Evans - Arnold - Lytham St Annes - Manchester
Hannah Coulson - Cheadle Hulme - Bowdon - Manchester
Daisy Morgan - Wakefield - Wakefield - Leeds
Lara Knowles - Stockport Grammar - Wilmslow - Manchester
Emma Mackie - Tapton - Sheffield - Leeds
Francesca Roberts - Wakefield - Wakefield - Leeds
Sophie Akhta - Arnold - Springfields - Manchester
Hannah Farrell - Casterton - Preston - Durham
Hannah Pike - Bolton - Bolton - Manchester
Joanne Coughlan - Wakefield - Wakefield - Leeds
Sophia Crawshay - KEQM - Lytham St Annes - Manchester

Pennine Pumas U16 Boys
Name - School - Club - JRPC
Josh Parkinson (GK) - Helsby High - Timperley - Manchester
Oliver Church (GK) – The King’s School, Chester - Chester - Manchester
Alexander Evans - Arnold Independent - Lytham St Annes - Manchester
Louis Weir - Rossall - no club - Manchester
Dominic Potter - Kingsmead School - Oxton - Manchester
Callum Steel - Calday Grammar - Oxton - Manchester
Joe Booth - St Nicholas RC High - Deeside Ramblers - Manchester
George Wilkinson - Wirral Grammar - Chester - Manchester
Chris De Soysa - Notre Dame - Rotherham and Chapeltown - Leeds
Callum Guy - Weaverham High - Deeside Ramblers - Manchester
Adam Harriman - King Ecgbert - Sheffield - Leeds
Ryan Carsley - QEGS, Wakefield - Wakefield - Leeds
Sean Friday - Marie Court - Northern - Manchester
Callum Craig - Fulford - City of York - Leeds
Jonathan Verity - The King’s School, Chester - Deeside Ramblers - Manchester
Aaron Gate - Driffield - Driffield - Leeds
Harry Jackson - Lakes School - Windermere - Manchester
Patrick Benc - Birkenhead - Oxton - Manchester

Pennine Pumas U18 Girls
Name - School - Club - JRPC
Lucy Chaplin (GK) - Wakefield GHS - Wakefield Bradford - Leeds
Rebecca Holland (GK) - Tarporley Sixth Form College - Chester - Manchester
Stephanie Butterworth - Range High Sixth Form College - Formby - Manchester
Katy Bacon - Wakefield GHS - Wakefield Bradford - Leeds
Jen Wilson - Thomas Rotherham Sixth Form College - Wakefield Bradford - Leeds
Nicola Benson - Queen Elizabeth's - Kirby Stephen - Leeds
Alex Busk-Wood - King Egbert - Sheffield - Leeds
Elizabeth Totten - Cheadle Hulme - Bowdon - Manchester
Lucy Wood - St Aidan’s - Harrogate - Leeds
Laura Pegram - St Edward's College - Liverpool Sefton - Manchester
Georgia Byas - York Sixth Form College - Wakefield Bradford - Leeds
Caitlin Everson - Bradford GGS - Wakefield Bradford - Leeds
Kate Harris - Scarborough College - Doncaster - Leeds
Caitlin Rea - Millfield - Bowdon - Manchester
Abby Brant - Pocklington - Doncaster - Leeds
Katie Marriott - Cheadle Hulme - Alderley Edge - Manchester
Emma White - The Mount - Wakefield Bradford - Leeds
Sophia Ward - Durham School - Sunderland - Newcastle

Pennine Pumas U18 Boys
Name - School - Club - JRPC
Simon Hujwan (GK) - QEGS - Wakefield - Leeds
Danny Crowther (GK) - Wales High School - Sheffield - Leeds
Max Helme - Guiseley - Ben Rhydding - Leeds
Thomas McCurdy - Calday Grammar - Deeside Ramblers - Manchester
Will Sides - Notre Dame - Sheffield - Leeds
Martyn Lear - Sir John Deane’s College - Deeside Ramblers - Manchester
Thomas Hill - Sir John Deane’s College - Deeside Ramblers - Manchester
Richard Flint - Windermere School - Preston - Manchester
Duncan McNaught - Altrincham Grammar School - Bowdon - Manchester
Thomas Brickman - Lady Lumley’s - Doncaster - Leeds
Callum McDougall - Calday Grammar - Oxton - Manchester
Sam French - Ermysted's Grammar - Ben Rhydding - Leeds
Adam Elliott - Hayfield - Doncaster - Leeds
Huw Barrett -  no school information  - Chester - Manchester
Joseph Hillyer - Birkenhead - Oxton - Manchester
Oliver Lobo - Birkdale School - Sheffield - Leeds
David Knapton - Hornsea - Driffield - Leeds
Myles Locke - Ermysted's Grammar - Ben Rhydding - Leeds

Saxon Tigers U16 Girls
Name - School - Club - JRPC
Abi Ashford (GK) - Chelmsford County High - Chelmsford - Northwood
Alycia Bohannon (GK) - Newport Free Grammar - Saffron Walden - Bury St Edmunds
Olivia Cooke - St Georges - Surbiton - Tonbridge
Megan Crowson - Queenswood - Southgate - Northwood
Lowri Davies - Ipswich High - Ipswich - Bury St Edmunds
Micha Knowles - Woodbridge - Ipswich - Bury St Edmunds
Emma Broad (C) - St Georges - Surbiton - Oxted
Sarah Brook (VC) - Thomas Mills - Magpies - Bury St Edmunds
Camilla Denton – Gresham’s School - St Ives - Bury St Edmunds
Kitty McWhirter - Ipswich High - Ipswich - Bury St Edmunds
Ellie Tait - St George’s - Surbiton - Tonbridge
Fran Tew - Ipswich - Ipswich - Bury St Edmunds
Pip Wilson - Coopers' Company & Coborn School - Havering - Northwood
Tabitha Worsley - Brighton College - East Grinstead - Tonbridge
Sophie Newton - Rosebury - Surbiton - Tonbridge
Lily Elliott - Sevenoaks - Sevenoaks - Tonbridge
Danielle Baker - Ardingly College - Brighton & Hove - Tonbridge
Rachel Brooks - Eastbourne College - Lewes – Tonbridge

Saxon Tigers U16 Boys
Name - School - Club - JRPC
Seb Burke (GK) - Bancrofts - Old Loughtonians - Northwood
Peter Phillips (GK) - Whitgift - Addiscombe - Tonbridge
Oliver Ashdown - Oxted - East Grinstead - Tonbridge
Oliver Bull - Hockerill - Bishops Stortford - Northwood
Will Elgar - Norton Knatchbull - Ashford - Tonbridge
James Albery - The Leys - Old Loughtonians - Northwood
James Gall - Cranleigh - Surbiton - Tonbridge
Jonty Griffiths - Whitgift - Holcombe - Tonbridge
Will Blyth - Woodbridge - Harlestone Magpies - Bury St Edmunds
Ali Clift - Bishops Stortford - Bishops Stortford - Northwood
Tom Grieg - Saffron Walden High - Saffron Walden - Bury St Edmunds
Luca Petrozzi - Whitgift - Bromley & Beckenham - Oxted
Harry Rayner - Helena Romanes - Chelmsford - Northwood
Ben Griggs - Lewes Old Grammar - Lewes - Tonbridge
Felix Ward - Ipswich - Ipswich - Bury St Edmunds
Dasmesh Sandhu - The Heathland - Ashford - Tonbridge
Will Furlong - Tonbridge - Hailsham - Tonbridge
Elliot Smith - Culford School - Harleston Magpies - Bury St Edmund

Saxon Tigers U18 Girls
Name - School - Club - JRPC
Charlotte Dunne (GK) - St George's College - Teddington HC - Tonbridge
Gaby Gavins (GK) - St. Catherine's, Bramley, Guildford - Surbiton - Tonbridge
Grace Balsdon (C) - Kent College, Canterbury - Canterbury - Tonbridge
Martine Chichizola - Godolphin & Latymer - Barnes - Northwood
Lauren Allymohamed - St Bede's School - Eastbourne - Tonbridge
Louisa Denman - Seaford College - Horsham - Tonbridge
Jess Dean - The College of Richard Collyer - Horsham - Tonbridge
Rebecca Weston - Kent College, Canterbury - Canterbury - Tonbridge
Kirsty Greaves - Sir Roger Manwood's School - Canterbury - Tonbridge
Elisa Filarmonico (VC) - Queenswood School - Old Loughtonians - Northwood
Emily Defroand - Coopers' Company & Coborn School - Old Loughtonians - Northwood
Lucy Hyams - Queen Elizabeth's School, Faversham - Canterbury - Tonbridge
Maddie Tait - St George's College - Surbiton - Tonbridge
Adele Sammons - Coopers' Company & Coborn School - Old Loughtonians - Northwood
Faye Curran - The Leys - Ipswich - Bury St Edmunds
Jasmine James - Kingston Grammar School - Surbiton - Tonbridge
Lucy Wood - The College of Richard Collyer - East Grinstead - Tonbridge
Pip Meakin - The King's School, Peterborough - City of Peterborough - Bury St Edmunds

Saxon Tigers U18 Boys
Name - School - Club - JRPC
Jamie Bowden (GK) - Northgate - Ipswich - Bury St Edmunds
Andrew Meredith (GK) - The Perse School - no club - Bury St Edmunds
Sam Spencer (VC) - John Warner - Old Loughtonians - Northwood
Jonny Gall - Cranleigh - Surbiton - Tonbridge
Ben Bernard - Whitgift - Old Whitgiftians - Tonbridge
Nathanael Crawley - Reigate College - Guildford - Tonbridge
Tom Batchelor (C) - Cranleigh - Guildford - Tonbridge
Chris Sleeman – Parmiter’s - Northwood - Northwood
Matt Lewis - Boswells - Old Loughtonians - Northwood
Luke Smithard - Harvey Grammar - Folkestone - Tonbridge
Joe Mills - Whitgift - Surbiton - Tonbridge
James Spain - Norton Knatchbull School - Ashford - Tonbridge
Martin Sutherland - Simon Langton - Canterbury - Tonbridge
Tom Wilson - Coopers' Company & Coborn School - Old Loughtonians - Northwood
Rob Bloss - Highams Park School - Old Loughtonians - Northwood
Luke Taylor - Whitgift - East Grinstead - Tonbridge
Liam Peoples - Southend - Old Southendians - Northwood
George Lilley - Palmer's School - Old Loughtonians - Northwood

Wessex Leopards U16 Girls
Name - School - Club - JRPC
Lucinda Taylor (GK) - Leweston - Yeovil & Sherborne - Exeter
Saskia Janzen (GK) - Sandown High - Southampton - Eastleigh
Stephanie Peirce - Wells Cathedral - Taunton Vale - Exeter
Pippa Barnes - King Edwards, Bath - Team Bath Buccaneers - Bristol
Emily Caldwell - Kingston Grammar - Surbiton - Eastleigh
Rebekah Walker - Wellsway - Firebrands - Bristol
Hattie Armstrong - Taunton School - Taunton Vale - Exeter
Catherine Bolland - Kingswood, Bath - Team Bath Buccaneers - Bristol
Annie Koehli - Bristol Grammar - Redland - Bristol
Isabel Murphy - Clifton College - Firebrands - Bristol
Emily Robinson - Cranleigh - Surbiton - Eastleigh
Ellen Paterson - Waldergrave - Teddington - Eastleigh
Molly MacKean - Sherbourne Girls - Southampton - Eastleigh
Sophie Taylor - Canford - Bournemouth - Exeter
Olivia Martineau - Kingston Grammar - Teddington - Eastleigh
Katie Taverner - Exeter School - Isca - Exeter
Annabel Sams - Kingston Grammar - Teddington - Eastleigh
Megan Edwards - Hurst Pierpoint College - Teddington - Eastleigh

Wessex Leopards U16 Boys
Name - Club - School - JRPC
Oliver Cole - Robert Mays - Winchester - Eastleigh
Corbett Sykes-Moore - Kings College, Taunton - Taunton Vale – Exeter
Ben Woodruff - Bishop Luffa - Chichester - Eastleigh
Charlie Stubbings - Churches College - Havant - Eastleigh
Andrew Le Page - Millfield - no club - Exeter
Matthew Richards - Kings College Taunton - Taunton Vale - Exeter
Thomas Chandler - Taunton - Taunton Vale - Exeter
Andrew Clarke - Elizabeth College - Guernsey - Eastleigh
Jack Culmer - Kind Edwards - Trojans - Winchester
Jack Smart - Cheltenham College - Cheltenham - Bristol
Steven Daxter - Gillingham School - Gillingham - Exeter
Edward Ellis - Kings School - Winchester - Eastleigh
Ewen Steele - Cams Hill - Fareham - Eastleigh
Ed Horler - Millfield - Team Bath Buccaneers - Bristol
Matthew Boote - Thornden - Trojans - Eastleigh
Tom Alsop - Lowington - Devizes - Bristol
Jack Simmons - South Dartmour - Ashmour - Exeter
Ryan Younger - Camford School - Winchester - Eastleigh

Wessex Leopards U18 Girls
Name - School - Club - JRPC
Sophie Benton (GK) - Brighton College - Brighton & Hove - Eastleigh
Deborah Williams (GK) - Sherbourne - no club - Exeter
Charlotte Cox - St Phillip Howard - Chichester - Eastleigh
Lilly Owsley - Clifton College - Firebrands - Bristol
Olivia Chilton - Reeds - Teddington - Eastleigh
Francesca Mayes - Pates Grammar - Clifton - Bristol
Jess Orrett - Millfield - Firebrands - Exeter
Jenny Peebles - Hampshire Collegiate - Trojans - Eastleigh
Alice Woods - Millfield - Clifton - Exeter
Sophie Wright - Dauntsey's - Team Bath Buccaneers - Bristol
Lizzie Cox - Wiltshire Colleges - Team Bath Buccaneers - Bristol
Sarah Dalrymple - Prior Park College - Team Bath Buccaneers - Bristol
Alison Oliver - Richmond College - Teddington - Eastleigh
Alice Pyrgos - Bryanston - Trojans - Eastleigh
Julia Hayes - Plymouth College - Mannamead College - Exeter
Sarah Johns - Itchen College - Southampton - Eastleigh
Millie Powers - Millfield - no club - Bristol
Rebecca Van Berkel - South Downs College - Havant - Eastleigh

Wessex Leopards U18 Boys
Name - School - Club - JRPC
Harry Gibson (GK) - Millfield School - Bath Buccaneers - Exeter
Duncan Hales (GK) - Truro College - Penzance - Exeter
Tom Seebold - Portsmouth Grammar School - Fareham - Eastleigh
Josh Hood - Taunton School - Exeter University - Exeter
Ben Mackey - Havant College - Havant - Eastleigh
Ali Parker - Dean Close - Cheltenham - Bristol
Luca Signorelli - RGS Guildford - Haslemere - Eastleigh
Cian Sutcliffe - Millfield School - no club - Exeter
Andrew Mole - St Georges - Woking - Eastleigh
Ian White - Plymstock School - Exeter University - Exeter
Rory Coltham - Plymstock School - Plymouth Marjon - Exeter
Luke Emmett - no school information – Chichester Priory - Eastleigh
Daniel Faulkner - Havant College - Havant - Eastleigh
Alex Copestake - Beechen Cliff - Bath Buccaneers - Bristol
James Grantham - Kings School - Taunton Vale - Exeter
Samuel Daymond - Richard Huish - ECV Hornets - Exeter
George Cairns – Churcher’s College - Havant - Eastleigh
Adam Clarke - no school information - no club – Eastleigh

About Junior Regional Performance Centres and the Futures Cup
A Junior Regional Performance Centre (JRPC) is a training centre for young hockey players in the U15, U16, U17 and U18 age groups.  JRPCs are open to anyone who has successfully come through assessment from a Junior Academy Centre (JAC) or who has previously been involved in National Age Group Squads (NAGS) activity.  After attending a JAC, a JRPC is the next step on the EHB's U18 Player Pathway.  

JRPCs provide regular training sessions where players will receive high level coaching on the core skills of hockey from JRPC coaches, with additional input from the EHB's Centrally Contracted Coaches (CCCs). 
There are two tiers of JRPC activity:

Tier 1 – a phase of training followed by two days of competition
Tier 2 – a phase of training followed by either a High Performance Assessment Camp (HiPAC) (U15 & U17) or the Futures Cup (U16 & U18)

In each gender and each age group (U16 and U18), the Futures Cup is contested by four cluster teams; the Pennine Pumas, the Mercia Lynx, the Saxon Tigers and the Wessex Leopards.  These teams pull players and coaches from three JRPCs on a regional basis. 

The JRPCs in each cluster are:
Pennine Pumas: Newcastle, Leeds and Manchester
Mercia Lynx: Nottingham, Birmingham and Oxford
Saxon Tigers: Northwood, Bury St Edmunds and Tonbridge
Wessex Leopards: Eastleigh, Bristol and Exeter

Man Group plc logoAbout Man Group, supporter of the EHB’s junior programmes and competitions
Man is a world-leading alternative investment management business. It has expertise in a wide range of liquid investment styles including managed futures, equity, credit, emerging markets, global macro and multi-manager, combined with powerful product structuring, distribution and client service capabilities. Man manages around $63 billon.

The original business was founded in 1783. Today, Man Group plc is listed on the London Stock Exchange and is a member of the FTSE 100 Index with a market capitalisation of around £4 billion.

Man Group is a member of the Dow Jones Sustainability World Index and the FTSE4Good Index. Man also supports many awards, charities and initiatives around the world, including sponsorship of the Man Booker literary prizes. Further information can be found at http://www.mangroupplc.com/.